MONDAY

ARTS

Delaware Community Chorus rehearsal, by audition only, 7-9 p.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church in the Undercroft, 45 W. Winter St., Delaware, 740-833-5909 or delawarechorus.orgWEEKLY, except holidays

Sweet Adelines rehearsal, prospective members welcome, 7 p.m., Zion United Church of Christ, 51 W. Central Ave., 740-362-9375 or ohioheartlandsings.orgWEEKLY.

CIVIC

Berkshire Township trustees, 7:30 p.m., township hall, 201 N. Galena RoadSECOND and fourth MONDAY

Berlin Township trustees, 7 p.m., township hall, 3271 Cheshire Road (Not in June/July/Aug.)(Except Oct/Nov, meets 10/9 and 11/13; year-end meeting 12/26)SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Concord Township trustees, 7 p.m., fire station, 7943 Ohio 745SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Delaware City Council, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, second floor, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St.SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Delaware City Parking and Safety Committee, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor (February, May, August and November only)THIRD MONDAY

Delaware County Commission, 9:30 a.m., 101 N. Sandusky St.weekly

Delaware County veterans service commission 5:30 p.m., Veterans Service office, 149 N. Sandusky St.SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Delaware Rotary, noon, Center for Older Adults, 800 Cheshire Road, Delaware, Fran Veverka, 740-203-2001, or delawarerotary.orgweekly

Delaware Township trustees, 7 p.m., township hall, 2591 Liberty RoadTHIRD MONDAY(Second Monday in Sept./Oct)THIRD MONDAY

Elm Valley Joint Fire District board, 8 p.m., Elm Valley Fire Station, 3 N. Harrison St., AshleySECOND MONDAY

Galena Village Council, 7 p.m., municipal building, 9 W. Columbus St., Galena FOURTH MONDAY

Genoa Township Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., 5111 S. Old 3C Highwaynov 17, dec 15; thurs jan 22 usually second monday

Harlem Township Board of Zoning Appeals, 8 p.m. (7 p.m. not DST), 3883 Ohio 605STHIRD MONDAY

Harlem Township Zoning Commission workshop meeting, 7 p.m., 3883 Ohio 605SSECOND MONDAY

Harlem Township Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., 3883 Ohio 605SFIRST MONDAY

Liberty Township trustees, 7:30 p.m., 7761 Liberty RoadFIRST and third MONDAY

Marlboro Township trustees, 7 p.m., township hall, 666 Norton Road, WaldoSECOND MONDAY

Ostrander Village Council, 7 p.m., Ostrander Community Center, 19 S. Main St., Ostrander. (Sept. meeting is on the 10th)FIRST MONDAY

Porter Township Zoning Appeals, 7:30 p.m., township hall, 12826 McKay St., Olive Green, Meetings held as needed; call 740-965-3889 before attending.FIRST MONDAY

Radnor Township Trustees, 8 p.m. , Community Center, 4061 Ohio 203SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Shawnee Hills Village Council, 7 p.m., municipal building, 40 W. Reindeer Drive, Shawnee HillsFOURTH MONDAY

Troy Township trustees, 8 p.m., township hall, 4293 U.S. 23N (NOT SEPT)THIRD MONDAY

Veterans Service Commission, 149 N. Sandusky St., 740- 833 2010 (meetings held Tuesdays when Monday is a holiday.)SECOND and fourth MONDAY

Wornstaff Library board meeting, 7:30 p.m., 302 E. High St., AshleySECOND MONDAY

EDUCATION

Delaware City Schools Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., Technology Center, 621 Pennsylvania Ave.Dec 8; work session, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 17 at Administration Bldg.

GROUPS

Card Club, 10:15 a.m.-noon, Delaware Community Center YMCA, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, Roger Hanafin, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.orgweekly

Delaware Piecemakers Quilt Guild, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church, 101 N. Franklin St., Delaware, call Charlotte, 740-666-7864FIRST MONDAY

MOMS Club of Delaware, 10 a.m., Delaware Highpoint Nazarene, 795 Pollock Road, Delaware, MOMSClubofDelaware@hotmail.comFIRST MONDAY

Mom’s Club, 12:30 p.m., Liberty Township-Powell YMCA, 7798 N. Liberty Road, 740-881-1058weekly

Ostrander Horseshoe Club, 6 p.m., locations change, Mike Byer, 740-666-1641weekly

Public Employees Retirees Inc., 1:30 p.m., Council for Older Adults, 800 Cheshire Road, John McDavid, 740-625-5979. dec. 1

Sons of Amvets Post #102, 6 p.m., John Maraldo, 740-362-9874THIRD MONDAY

VFW Post 3297, 7 p.m., 481 S. Sandusky St.FIRST MONDAY

Women’s Club of Powell meeting, 7 p.m., Powell United Methodist Church fellowship hall, 825 E. Olentangy St., jillwood@columbus.rr.comSECOND MONDAY

HEALTH

Story and Swim Time, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Delaware Community Center YMCA, Community Room, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.orgLAST MONDAY

Take Off Pounds Sensibly Chapter 1235, 9:30-10:30 a.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Water St., Prospect, Kendra Martin, 740-494-2819, or tops.orgWEEKLY

Take Off Pounds Sensibly Take Off Pounds Sensibly Chapter 372, 5:30 p.m., Old Stone Presbyterian Church Fellowship Hall, 41 Hodges Road off Ohio 37, Lisa Gillen, 740-387-8620 or tops.orgWEEKLY

SUPPORT

AA daily meeting, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 740-363-4466weekly

FEED Food Pantry, 6-8 p.m., Delaware City Vineyard Church, 425 S. Sandusky St., Suite 3, 740-362-6383 or delawarecityvineyard.orgFOURTH MONDAY

I Qualify Group of N.A., 8-9 p.m., Londontown Apartments Community Room, 300 Chelsea St.weekly

Mobile Food Market, noon-1 p.m., Highpoint Nazarene Church, 795 Pollock Road, 740-273-0368 first, third

Sunbury Friends Living Sober Group, open speaker AA, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church, 12259 N. Old 3C Highway, Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.orgweekly

Sunrise Group open discussion AA, 7 a.m., St Peters Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.orgweekly

TUESDAY

ARTS

Tuesday Knitters, 6:30 p.m., Sunbury Community Library, 44 Burrer Drive, Sunburyweekly

CIVIC

Ashley Board of Public Affairs, 7 p.m., Village Hall, 14 E. High St., Ashley.third

Ashley Village Council, 7 p.m., Village Hall, 14 E. High St., Ashley first

Delaware County Agricultural Society, 7 p.m., log cabin at Delaware County Fairgrounds, 236 Pennsylvania Ave. (except in September, 1st Tuesday) second and third?

Delaware City Parks and Recreation Advisory Board/YMCA Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., YMCA Community Room, 1121 S. Houk Road second and third?

Delaware City Public Works/Public Utilities Committee, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor nov 4

Delaware City Shade Tree Commission, 7 p.m. , City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor fourth?

Delaware County Records Commission, 10 a.m., Delaware County Records Center, 2079 U.S. Rte. 23 North, Suite 5 nov 12

Delaware Soil and Water Conservation board, 7 p.m., DSWCD office, 557 Sunbury Road, Delaware. second and third?

Genoa Township Board of Zoning Appeals, 7 p.m., 5111 S. Old 3C Highway fourth

Kingston Township trustees, 7 p.m., 9899 Ohio 521 first

Liberty Community Center board meeting, 6:30 p.m., Liberty Community Center, 207 London Road, Delaware first

Oxford Township, 8:30 p.m. during daylight savings time or 8 p.m., 5125 Shoemaker Rd. second

Powell Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St. first

Powell City Council, 7:30 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St.first, third

Powell finance committee, 7 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St. second

Powell operations committee, 7 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St. third

Shawnee Hills planning and zoning, 6:30 p.m., municipal building, 40 W. Reindeer Drive second and third?

Ostrander Board of Public Affairs, 6:30 p.m., Community Center, 19 S. Main St., Ostrander fourth

Washington Township trustees, 6 p.m., fire administration office, 6200 Eiterman Road, Dublin fourth

Westerville City Council, 7 p.m., municipal building, 21 S. State St. nov 4, 11, 17, 18, 19. dec. 2, 16

Westerville City Council work session, 7 p.m., municipal building, 21 S. State St. fourth

EDUCATION

Buckeye Valley Board of Education, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Middle School-Library, 683 Coover Road; Dec. 16, High School Baron Hall, 901 Coover Road

GROUPS

American Legion Post 518 7 p.m., 194 E. High St., Ashley

Business Networking International, 8 a.m., Delaware County Board of Realtors, 21 N. Sandusky St., Delaware, Wayne Horowitz, 614-304-1056, wayne@bni.com weekly

Delaware Toastmasters, guests welcome, 7 p.m., Columbus State Community College Delaware Campus, U.S. 23, 740-363-2722 or delaware.freetoasthost.com first second third?

Evening Kiwanis meeting with meal, 5:45 p.m., The Centrum at Willow Brook, 100 Willow Brook Way, delawarekiwanis.org weekly

Military Order of the Purple Heart, chapter 148, and Disabled American Veterans, chapter 179, 2-4 p.m., Community room, Buehler’s, 800 W. Central Ave.

The MOMS Club of Sunbury business meeting Sunbury United Methodist Church, intersection of U.S. 36E/Ohio 37E and Ohio 3, Sunbury, 740-965-9830 last?

Women’s City Club of Delaware, 6:30 p.m., club house, 135 N. Franklin St., 740-369-0806 or wccdelaware.org second and third?

HEALTH

Walking Club, 10 a.m., Liberty Township/Powell YMCA, 7798 N. Liberty Road, 740-881-1058weekly

Parkinson’s exercise class, 11 a.m.-noon, Willow Brook Christian Village, 100 Willow Brook Way South, Bill Savely, 740-417-4145weekly

LIBRARIES

Baby Time, 10:30 a.m., Sunbury Community Library, 44 Burrer Driveweekly

Time for Twos, 9:45 a.m., Sunbury Community Library, 44 Burrer Driveweekly

PETS

Humane Society of Delaware County pet clinics, no appointments required, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., HSDC, 4920 Ohio 37E, 740-369-7387 or hsdcohio.orgfirst and third

SUPPORT

AA daily meeting, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 740-363-4466 weekly

Alzheimer’s Association support group, “Hope for the Holidays,” 1-2 p.m., Asbury Methodist Church, 55 W. Lincoln Ave. nov11

Belle Avenue Food Pantry, 2-3:30 p.m., 162 Belle Ave., 740-369-4943 weekly

Common Ground Free Store, open 6-9 p.m., 193 E. Central Ave., 740-369-3733 weekly

Delaware County AIDS Task Force brown bag lunch, noon, Grady Memorial Hospital’s Grady Bistro, ground floor, 561 W. Central Ave. third

Free legal clinic, 5-6 p.m. (registration), Andrews House, 39. W. Winter St., 740-369-4520 or andrewshouse.org second third?

Give It Away Group of N.A., 7-8 p.m., Ashley United Methodist Church, 214 E. High St. weekly

Hole in the Doughnut Group, open literature/discussion AA, 8 p.m., All Shepherds Lutheran Church, 6501 U.S. 23, Lewis Center, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

National Alliance on Mental Illness of Delaware/Morrow Counties, 6-8 p.m., 325 S. Sandusky St., Suite 301, Delaware, Beth Lauer, 740-494-4398, or lauerhouse@verizon.net first

Open Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., United Methodist Church, 166 North St., Ostrander weekly

The Open Table (food pantry), 7-8:30 p.m., Grace Point Community Church, 2393 Peachblow Road, Lewis Center, 740-548-7718 or gracepoint.cc second

Square Foot Group, open discussion AA, 8 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 73 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunbury Tuesday Night Footprints Group, Open big book discussion AA, 7 p.m., Sunbury Church of the Nazarene, 830 N. Ohio 61, Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunrise Group, open big book AA, 7 a.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Support group for current and former victims of domestic violence, 7 p.m., call Turning Point, 1-800-232-6505, for location weekly

WEDNESDAY

CIVIC

Delaware City Board of Zoning Appeals, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor second

Delaware City Civil Service Commission, 3 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor first

Delaware City Historic Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor fourth

Delaware City Planning Commission, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall 1 S. Sandusky St., second floor first

Delaware County Railroad Crossing Task Force, 1:30 p.m., 50 Channing St. third

Delaware County Transit Board, 7 p.m., DATA bus office, 119 Henderson Court third

Genoa Township parks advisory board, 7 p.m., township hall, 5111 S. Old 3C Highway (not December) first

Harlem Township trustees, 8 p.m., 3883 Ohio 605S (7 p.m. not DST) third

Humane Society of Delaware County board meeting, 6:30 p.m., 4920 Ohio 37E third

Kingston Township Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., 9899 Ohio 521 (Meets quarterly — third nov 19

Powell planning and zoning commission, 7 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St. second and fourth (if needed)

Sunbury Village Council, 7:30 p.m., town hall, third floor first and third

Thompson Township trustees, 7:30 p.m., township hall, 4373 Ohio 257N, Radnor (8 p.m. May-October). first

Trenton Township trustees, 8 p.m., township hall, 15495 Hartford Road, Sunbury first

Troy Township Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Troy Township Hall, 4293 U.S. 23N second nov 12

Village of Galena Zoning and Planning Commission, 7 p.m., municipal building, 9 W. Columbus St., Galena third

EDUCATION

Delaware Area Career Center Board of Education 6:30 p.m. work session, South Campus, 4565 Columbus Pike nov 12

Olentangy Local Schools Facilities Committee, 6 p.m., 814 Shanahan Road, Lewis Center dec 3

GROUPS

9 and 18 Hole Traveling Golf League, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., locations change, 740-369-5133 weekly

AMVETS Post. No. 104, 8 p.m., 419 London Road second

American Legion Post 171 Auxiliary meeting, 7 p.m.; post meeting, 7:30 p.m., 393 East College Ave., Westerville, 614-891-0171 or post171.org (Not JULY for post/aux; not august for aux) first

Delaware Amateur Radio Association Inc., 7:30 p.m., Tri-Township Fire Department meeting room, 495 U.S. 36/Ohio 37E third

Delaware Ministerial Association, 10:30 a.m.-noon followed by lunch, Hamilton-Williams Campus Center, 40 Rowland Ave. (Not January) first

Eagles FOE No. 376 bingo, doors open at 5:30 p.m., games start at 7 p.m., 127 E. William St. weekly

Introduction to Medicare. 6-7:30 p.m., Center for Older Adults, 800 Cheshire Road, 740-203-2358 fourth

League of Women Voters of Delaware County Ohio, meeting, 7 p.m., location TBA second

Olentangy Area Seniors meeting and luncheon, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 1680 E. Orange Road first

Olentangy River Valley Association, 7:30 p.m., Delaware Township Hall, 2590 Liberty Road (Third Wednesday in FEB, MAY, AUG, and NOV) third

Powell Sertoma Club, noon, Liberty Tavern, 50 S. Liberty St., Dave Betz, 614-202-0235, or powellsertoma.org first second third?

Ranco Retirees, 11 a.m., Cracker Barrel, 60 Fourwinds Drive, Sunbury first second?

Willis High School alumni, 9 a.m., Corner Café, 535 U.S. 36E second

HEALTH

Fifty-Fifty Club Walking, 7:15 a.m., Royal American Links Golf Course, Miller-Paul Road weekly

Free Community Yoga Class, bring yoga mat, 7 p.m., Perfect Harmony Fitness, 2 1/2 N. Sandusky St., 740-513-6705 weekly

Grace Health Clinic, free weekly clinic for children and adults who cannot afford traditional health care, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; doors open at 5 p.m. for registration, 40 S. Franklin St., www.graceclinicweb.org nov 5, 12, 19. dec 3, 10, 17.

Stroller Strut 9:30-11 a.m., Delaware Community Center YMCA, Indoor Track, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org ended oct23

LIBRARIES

Delaware County Historical Society Research Library and Nash House Museum, open 10 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m., Cryder Historical Center, 157 E. William St., delawareohio history.org weekly

SUPPORT

AA daily meeting, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 740-363-4466 weekly

ADHD Parent Support Group, 7 p.m., Hayes County Building room 213, 740-548-7880 second

Caregiver support group for families of Alzheimer’s disease and related dementia, 3 p.m., Country View of Sunbury, 14961 N. Old 3-C Highway, Free, R.S.V.P. before attending first time; call Ulrike Martin at 740-965-3984 third

Clean and Sober Rotating format/last week open speaker AA, 8 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan Hamilton-Williams Campus Center, 40 Rowland Ave., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Common Ground Free Store, open 10 a.m.-1 p.m., 193 E. Central Avenue, 740-369-3733 weekly

Community Meal and Food Pantry, 5:30-6:45 p.m., Highpoint Nazarene Church, 795 Pollock Road, 740-273-0368 third

Delaware Parkinson’s Support Group, 1:30 p.m., Delaware Township Hall, 2590 Liberty Road, 740-363-3841 third

First Wednesday Community Meal, 4:30-7 p.m., Williams Street United Methodist Church, 28 West William Street, 740-363-4741 first

GriefShare support group, 6:45 – 8:15 p.m., Genoa Baptist Church, room 218, 7562 Lewis Center Road, $15 workbook fee, call 740-965-5548, or on line at griefshare@genoachurch.org weekly

Ladies Night Women’s Group open discussion AA, 6:30 p.m., First Baptist Church, 12259 N. Old 3C Highway, Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Self Advocates of Delaware County, self-advocacy group for the disabled, 6-7 p.m., 7991 U.S. 23, Lewis Center, Mindy Garverick, 614-505-6948 first

Sunrise Group Open chairman’s choice/last week speaker AA, 7 a.m., St Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

­

THURSDAY

CIVIC

Berkshire Township Zoning Board, 7 p.m., township hall, 201 N. Galena Road first

Brown Township Zoning Board, 7 p.m., township hall, 3832 Main St., Kilbourne first

Delaware Area Career Center school board, 6:30 p.m., South Campus, 4565 U.S. 23S third

Delaware County Commission, 10 a.m., 101 N. Sandusky St. weekly

Delaware County Regional Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Willis building, 2079 U.S. 23N, www.dcrpc.orgnov20, dec18

Delaware-Union Educational Service Center, 6 p.m., South Campus, 4565 U.S. 23S second

Genoa Township trustees, 7-9:30 p.m., 5111 S. Old 3C Highway nov 6, dec 4

Ostrander planning commission, 7 p.m., 19 S. Main St. second

Porter Township Zoning Commission, 8 p.m., township hall, 12826 McKay St., Olive Green second

Powell Historic District Advisory Commission, 6:30 p.m., municipal building, 47 Hall St. first (if needed), third

EDUCATION

Big Walnut Local Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., High School Media Center, 555 South Old 3C Highway second, nov 20 and dec 11; 5:30 p.m. Dec. 3 Special Board Mtg.

Delaware Area Career Center Board of Education, 6:30 p.m. regular meeting, South Campus, 4565 Columbus Pike nov 20

Heritage Day, 4:10 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University’s Hamilton-Williams Campus Center, 40 Rowland Ave. nov 13

Olentangy Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., 814 Shanahan Road, Lewis Center nov 13, dec 11

GROUPS

American Legion 115, 7:30 p.m., Delaware County Fairgrounds Log Cabin, 236 Pennsylvania Ave. second

American Legion Post 457, 7:30 p.m., 230 Otis St., americanlegionsunbury.com fourth

AmSpirit Business Connections Westerville Chapter, 7:30 a.m., Toukan and Co., 575 Charring Cross Drive, Westerville, Gary L. Smith, 614-890-0515, or westervilleamspirit.com weekly

Book Club, 10 a.m., Liberty Township/Powell YMCA 7798 N. Liberty Road, 740-881-1058 second fourth

Central Ohio Crochet Guild, 7 p.m., 495 U.S. 36/Ohio37E Tri-Township Fire Department meeting room, 740-524-8471 second

Cooking Club Ages 12+, 7–8:30 p.m., Delaware Community Center YMCA, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org second

Delaware Community Band rehearsal, seeking new members; call for information, 7 to 9 p.m., Dempsey Middle School band room, 599 Pennsylvania Ave., 740-816-6912 weekly

Delaware Community Lions Club monthly dinner meeting, 6:30 p.m., Buehler’s, 800 W. Central Ave. second

Delaware County Democratic Party, 7:30 p.m., Party headquarters, 12½ N. Sandusky St. third

Delaware County Veterans Association, 7 p.m., Delaware Bible Church, 45 Belle Ave. third

Delaware How and Why Group of N.A., 7:30-9 p.m., Highpoint Nazarene Church, 795 Pollock Road fourth

Delaware Noon Kiwanis Club, 11:45 a.m., 66 N. Sandusky St., Delaware, delawarekiwanis.com weekly

Exercise class, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Olentangy Area Senior Citizens, North Orange Community Building, Gooding Boulevard. weekly

First Fruits Delaware homeschooling group, meeting location and times vary, Elise Tietjen, 740-368-8382 second

Free care consultation for Delaware county residents affected by Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias, 1-3 p.m., Center for Older Adults, 800 Cheshire Road, by appointment only — call Shelly Wesner 740-363-1365 second

Friendship Fellowship Group Open speaker AA, 7:30 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 385 E. William St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org fourth

Northwest Neighborhood Association, 7:30 p.m., Asbury United Methodist Church annex, 55 W. Lincoln Ave. second

Poetry and Creative Writing, 7-9 p.m., Choffey’s Coffee, 17 W. Winter St. fourth

Rotary Club of Powell, 7:30 a.m., Bridgewater Banquet and Conference Center, 10561 Sawmill Parkway, Steve Ussery, 614-764-8993, or olentangyrotary.org weekly

Senior Citizens lunch bunch, lunch followed by cards and games, 12:15 p.m., Tri-Township fire hall, 495 U.S. 36/Ohio 37E weekly

Sunbury Safe Haven Group Open rotating format AA, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church, 12259 N. Old 3C Highway, Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org fourth

Sunrise Group Open 12 & 12 AA, 7 a.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org fourth

Teen Leaders Club for 11- to 17-year-olds, 6-7 p.m., Delaware Community Center YMCA, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org weekly

Thursday Noon Big Book AA, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org fourth

TOPS weight loss group, 5:45 p.m., William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., Georgeanna Mills, 740-881-4497, or tops.org weekly

VFW Post 3297 Ladies Auxiliary, 7 p.m., 481 S. Sandusky St. first

VFW Post 8736, 7:30 p.m., 435 McGill St., Sunbury first

HEALTH

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 3 p.m. – 7 p.m., Big Walnut Middle School, 777 Cheshire Road, Sunbury nov 13

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, noon- 6 p.m., William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William Street nov 20

Walking Club, 10 a.m., Liberty Township/Powell YMCA, 7798 N. Liberty Road, 740-881-1058 weekly

Willpower Discussion Group, 7-8 p.m., Delaware Community Center YMCA, Conference Room, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org weekly

LIBRARY

Adult Writers’ Group, 7-8:30 p.m., Delaware County District Library Orange Branch Community Meeting Room, 7171 Gooding Blvd.first and third thursdays, nov 20

Delaware County Genealogical Society research assistance, 10-11:45 a.m. and 1-4:30 p.m., Local History, Genealogy Room, Delaware County District Library, 84 E. Winter St., 740-369-4375 weekly

Family story time, 10 a.m., Wornstaff Memorial Public Library, 302 E. High St., Ashley, 740-747-2085 weekly

Laugh & Learn, ages 4–6, 10:30 a.m., Sunbury Community Library, 44 Burrer Drive weekly

Wiggles & Giggles, for 3-year-olds, 9:45 a.m., Sunbury Community Library, 44 Burrer Drive weekly

SUPPORT

Common Ground Free Store, open 6-9 p.m., 193 E. Central Avenue, 740-369-3733 weekly

Delaware How and Why Group of N.A., 8 p.m., Highpoint Nazarene Church, 795 Pollock Road, www.naohio.org weekly

Friendship Fellowship Group open speaker AA, 7:30 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 385 E. William St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Mighty Souls Delaware Area Multiple Sclerosis Self Help Group, 6 p.m., Willow Brook at Delaware Run, 100 Delaware Crossing West first

Sunbury Safe Haven Group open rotating format AA, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church, 12259 N. Old 3C Highway, Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunrise Group open 12 & 12 AA, 7 a.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

The Open Table (food pantry), 7-8:30 p.m., Grace Point Community Church, 2393 Peachblow Road, Lewis Center, 740-548-7718 or gracepoint.cc fourth

Third Thursdays free community meal, 5 p.m., Andrews House, 39 W. Winter St. third

Thursday Noon Big Book AA, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

V.O.I.C.E.S. support group For family members, friends and coworkers whose loved ones have been victims of homicide, 7:30-9 p.m., 140 N. Sandusky St., 740-833-2713 third

“Winter Street Diner” free dinner 6-7 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 73 W. Winter St., 740-363-1205 fourth

FRIDAY

EVENTS

Main Street Delaware’s First Friday celebration, downtown Delaware, mainstreetdelaware.com first

Perkins Observatory program, reservations recommended, 8 p.m., Perkins Observatory, 3199 U.S. 23. Cost: Door prices: $10 adults, $8 for children age 3-17; $8 for seniors age 62 and older, 740-363-1257 or perkins-observatory.org (8 p.m. Jan. through April; 9 p.m. May, June; No programs in July; 9 p.m. August; 8 p.m. September through Dec. 21) weekly

GROUPS

Family Night at the Y, 6:30-8 p.m. Delaware Community Center YMCA, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware. Members/Free, $15 for non-members 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org second

Fifty-Fifty Club walking, 7:15 a.m., Royal American Links Golf Course, Miller-Paul Road weekly

Gym and Swim Time, 9:30-11:30 a.m. , Delaware Community Center YMCA, gym/pool, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org weekly

Rock Climbing Club, 6-9 p.m. , Delaware Community Center YMCA, 1121 S. Houk Road, Delaware, 740-203-3051 or rhanafin@ymcacolumbus.org weekly

Touching Little Lives, provides handmade necessities for needy newborn and premature infants in Ohio, 9:30-11 a.m., Willowbrook Delaware Run, 100 Delaware Crossing West, 740-816-0111 or touchinglittlelives.org first

HEALTH

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, noon-6 p.m., Mingo Park, 500 East Lincoln Ave. Nov. 7

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Grady Memorial Hospital, 561 W. Central Avenue nov 14

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Community Center, 350 N. Cleveland Avenue, Westerville nov28

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Liberty Township Community Building, 7761 Liberty Road, Powell nov 28

SUPPORT

AA daily meeting, noon, William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 740-363-4466 weekly

Andrews House, community meal for those in need, 6-7 p.m., Andrews House, 39 W. Winter St., 740-369-4520 second

Belle Avenue Food Pantry, 2-3:30 p.m., 162 Belle Avenue, 740-369-4943 weekly

Celebrate Recovery, 12-step group, 7 p.m., Genoa Baptist Church, 7562 Lewis Center Road, celebraterecovery@genoachurch.org weekly

Dining Room, community meal for those in need, 6:30-7 p.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St. last

Free Community Open Table Dinner, no reservations required, 5:30-7 p.m., Sunbury United Methodist Church, 100 W. Cherry St., Sunbury, 740-965-3813 first

Free dinner, 6-7 p.m., Andrew’s House, 39 W. Winter St. Call 740-369-4520 before noon Friday to order; walk-ins welcome andrewshouse.org second

Happy to be Sober Group, open Speaker AA, 8 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 73 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunrise Group, open discussion AA, 7 a.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

St. Peter’s Dining Room, 6:30-7 p.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter Street, 740-965-3813last

SATURDAY

CIVIC

City of Delaware warning siren test, noon first

Sustainable Delaware meeting 9:30 a.m., Delaware County District Library community room, 84 E. Winter St., sustainabledelawareohio.org second

EDUCATION

A Cappellooza, 7 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University’s University Hall, 61 South Sandusky Street nov 15

GROUPS

Herbal Study Group, 9-11 a.m., Stratford Ecological Center. Cost: $10/year, 740-363-2548, secvolunteer@aol.com or stratfordecologicalcenter.org fourth

Road Riders For Jesus Delaware chapter, 7 p.m., Buehler’s community room, 800 W. Central Ave., vigilfarm@agristar.net third

Stratford Fiber Circle, all skill levels welcome., 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Stratford Ecological Center, 3083 Liberty Road. Cost: $10/year, 740-363-2548 or info@stratfordecologicalcenter.org first

Walk with a Doc, 1-mile walk, 8:30 a.m., Highbanks Park at Big Meadows Picnic Area, walkwithadoc.org weekly

HEALTH

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Walgreens Delaware, 19 London Road nov 15

American Red Cross, blood donation opportunity, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., St. Paul Catholic Church, 313 N. State Street, Westerville nov 22

LIBRARIES

Delaware County Genealogical Society research assistance, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Local History, Genealogy Room, Delaware County District Library, 84 E. Winter St., 740-369-4375 weekly

SUPPORT

Big Walnut Friends Who Share, 10 a.m.-noon, 216 High Street, Sunbury, 740-965-9596. Open to senior citizens of the Big Walnut school district. second

Common Ground Free Store, open 10 a.m.-1 p.m., 193 E. Central Avenue, 740-369-3733 weekly

Dawn Group, open discussion AA, 7:30 a.m., Highpoint Nazarene Church, 795 Pollock Road, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Safe Haven Group of N.A., 7-8 p.m., Londontown Apartments Community Room, 300 Chelsea St. weekly

Winter Street Group, open speaker AA, 7:30 p.m., St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 45 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

SUNDAY

EDUCATION

Watermark documentary screening, 4 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University’s Sagan National Colloquium, Strand Theatre, 28 E. Winter St. nov 16

EVENTS

Christmas Parade, 3 p.m., downtown Delaware nov 23

GROUPS

AMVETS Post No. 3, 11 a.m., 246 London Road first

Delaware Youth Chess Club, anyone in grades 1-12 welcome, 2-4 p.m., Delaware County District Library, 84 E. Winter St. weekly

LIBRARIES

Delaware County Genealogical Society research assistance, 1-4:30 p.m., Local History, Genealogy Room, Delaware County District Library, 84 E. Winter St., 740-369-4375 weekly

Delaware County Historical Society Research Library and Nash House Museum, open 2-5 p.m., Cryder Historical Center, 157 E. William St., delawareohio history.org weekly

SUPPORT

Never Too Young to be Sober, Open rotating format/last week discussion AA, 8:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 73 W. Winter St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunbury Breakfast Group, Open speaker AA, 9 a.m., American Legion Hall, 232 Otis St., Sunbury, 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

Sunday Serenity Group, Open speaker AA, 7 p.m., William Street United Methodist Church, 28 W. William St., 800-870-3795 or aacentralohio.org weekly

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2017/05/web1_Bulletin_Board-1.jpg