Madison County Fair schedule


Staff Report



2017 Madison County Fair Schedule

Thursday, July 6, 2017

4–8 p.m.: 4-H Clubs may decorate booths and livestock areas.

Friday, July 7, 2017

4-8 p.m.: 4-H Clubs may decorate booths and livestock areas.

10 p.m.-8 a.m.: Large animals may be brought to the fairgrounds. Check-in will begin on Saturday for all animals.

Saturday, July 8, 2017

8 a.m.-noon: Jr. Fair check-in for large animals (except swine), poultry, rabbits, and small animals begin in the barns.

*Please see individual species for more specific times

9:30-11:30 a.m.: Open Class Grange Hall Entries-Check in—Grange Hall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.: 4-H Special Interest and Cloverbud check-in

*Della Sellsor Building

NOON: Grange Hall Judging – Grange Hall

NOON: Harness Racing- Grandstand

2-6 p.m.: Swine Check-in

4-6 p.m.: 4-H Special Interest and Cloverbud check-in

*Della Sellsor Building

4-8 p.m.: Jr. Fair check-in for large and small animals in the barns.

*Please see individual species for specific times

6-8 p.m.: Jr. Poultry and rabbit check-in.

8 p.m.: ALL JUNIOR FAIR PROJECTS MUST BE CHECKED IN

Sunday, July 9, 2017

9:30 a.m.: Open Rabbit Show in Merchants Building

10:30 a.m.: Open Sheep Show in Sheep Arena

Noon: Official opening of the Madison County Fair in Eby Arena

Noon: Junior Fair Beef Groom and Show Contest – Beef Barn

Noon: Harness Racing – Grandstand

2:30 p.m.: Open Class Goat Show – Sheep Arena

4 p.m.: Open Class Beef Show – Eby Arena

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Junior Fair Talent Showcase-Della Selsor Building

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

8 p.m.: Junior Fair King, Queen, and Ambassador event – Della Selsor

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

Monday, July 10, 2017

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Sheep Show – Beginning with breeding – Eby Arena

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Swine weigh-in – Beck’s Building

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Scanning

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Poultry show – Merchants Building

11 a.m.: Junior Fair Horse Show – All showmanship & English Classes, Horse Arena- (Includes donkey and mules)

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Junior Fair Dairy Show – Eby Arena

5 p.m.: KOI Drag Racing – Grandstand, Practice: 5 p.m. & Eliminations 7 p.m. (Information: 859-576-7380 or www.koidragracing.com)

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

6 p.m.: Band – Blue August – Pavilion

6:30 p.m.: Open Class Dairy Showmanship-Eby Arena

7 p.m.: Open Class Dairy Show – Eby Arena

7 p.m.: 4-H Special Interest, Family Consumer Sciences, and Nutrition Awards Program – Della Selsor Building

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

8 p.m.: Band – Blue August – Pavilion

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Goat Show – Eby Arena

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Show – Merchant’s Building

11 a.m.: Junior Fair Equine Show – Western Riding Class & Contesting – Horse Arena

Noon-3 p.m.: Creative Baking Contest and Auction

Noon-5 p.m.: Kids Day Ride Bracelets

2 p.m.: Junior Fair Beef Show- Eby Arena

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

6 p.m.: Prize Drawing – Sherriff’s Building

6 p.m.: Pink Floyd Tribute Band – Still First In Space – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Cloverbud Show-N-Tell

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

7 p.m.: COTPC Truck Pull- Grandstands, 5 classes: 2.5 Diesel, 6200# lt Pro Gas, Limited Pro Stock Diesel,

6500# Pro Gas, 6350, # Modified (Information: Dennis Long – 740-837-0582)

8 p.m.: Pink Floyd Tribute Band – Still First In Space – Pavilion

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

EFFECTIVE JAN. 1, 20

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

8 a.m.: Junior Fair Swine Show – Eby Arena

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship – Merchant’s Building

10:30 a.m.: “Passport to Madison County Fair” Ages 5 to 8-Della Selsor

11 a.m.: Cake Decorating Contest – Della Selsor

Noon-5 p.m.: Kids’ Day Ride Bracelets

1 p.m.: Junior Fair Donkey Show (1st half) – Horse Arena

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Junior Fair Horse/Donkey Musical Freestyle Riding – Horse Arena

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

6 p.m.: Prize Drawing – Sherriff’s Building

6 p.m.: Jesse Blankenship Country Band – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Clothing Awards and Style Revue – Della

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Tough Truck – 5K purse – Grandstands (Information -George Roby -614-582-6002 or georgeroby59@aol.com)

8 p.m.: Jesse Blankenship Country Band – Pavilion

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

Thursday, July 13, 2017

8 a.m.: Senior Citizen’s Day

10 a.m.: Donkey Show – 2nd Half – Horse Arena

10 a.m.: Junior Fair Small Animal Show – Merchant’s Building

Noon: Open Class Swine Show – Eby Arena

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Dress The Pig Contest – Eby Arena – Following Showmanship

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

6 p.m.: Guys and Gals Lead Contest – Sheep Arena

6 p.m.: Through The Red/The Downright Nasties – Band – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Mid-Ohio Tractor Pullers and Garden Tractor Pulls-Grandstands (Information: M.O.T.P.A.-Don Trapp 614-

539-9142 or Terry Beaves 614-878-5580)

8 p.m.: Through The Red/The Downright Nasties – Band – Pavilion

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

Friday, July 14, 2017

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Dog Show – Della Selsor

10 a.m.: Junior Fair General Livestock Judging Contest – Eby Arena

10 a.m.: Junior Fair Equine Fun Show – Horse Arena

2:30 p.m.: Ag Olympics – Sheep Arena

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Premier Livestock Exhibitor Awards – Eby Arena

5 p.m.: Grand Showman of Showmen Contest – Eby Arena

5 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

6 p.m.: Pink Floyd Tribute Band – Still First In Space – Pavilion

7 p.m.: NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstands, 4 classes: SSD 4X4 trucks, Lgt PS, TWD Trucks, Mini Tractors

(Information: Dennis Long- 740-837-0582)

7 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

8 p.m.: Pink Floyd Tribute Band – Still First In Space – Pavilion

9 p.m.: Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Pavilion

Saturday, July 15, 2017

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Livestock Sale- Eby Arena – Beef, Dairy Cheese Trays, Swine, Goats, Sheep, Rabbits, Poultry

NOON: Pedal Tractor Pull – Sheep Arena

1 p.m.: Winners Circle Auction – Eby Arena

1-5 p.m.: Election of Fair Directors – Coughlin Automotive Community Center

2 p.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Dress-up Event – Merchant’s Building

3-7 p.m.: COSI

5 p.m.: Ladies’ Skillet Throw Contest – Grandstand

7 p.m.: Blue August/Still First In Space – Band – Pavilion

7 p.m.: Smash It Demo Derby – Grandstands (Information: Tim Clark 740-857-2033)

http://www.sunburynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2017/07/MCF_logo_300x199_72d.png

Staff Report