Seniors honored at May 9 event


By Lenny C. Lepola - newsguy@ee.net



During the May 9 “Senior Honors Night” at Big Walnut High School, Skip Weiler presented Robert Weiler Company Weiler NorthStar Scholarships to five Big Walnut graduating seniors. From left are Nick Moser, Kylie Stickrath, Weiler, Samantha Buxton, Marie Pendley and Devin Reardon.


Lenny C. Lepola | News

On May 9, Big Walnut High School staff, administration, students and their families gathered in the high school auditorium for the school’s sixth annual “Senior Honors Night.”

Following opening remarks by Principal Andy Jados, high school counselor Jeanne Collett recognized Gabriella Pecci and Codie Muth for graduating with more than 30 college credits.

Receiving the U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award were Abigail Kitchen and Jason Trainer. The U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award went to Anthony Pisano, and the Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award went to Colleen White and Zachary Chucta.

Math teacher Kathy Dawson introduced senior members of the Math Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta – Taylor Kline, Emily Ambrose, Alison Hager, Danielle Herman, Medeline Jenkins, Sydney King, Erin Lescinsky, Kylie McKenzie, Gabriella Pecci, Kristina Saraceno, Kylie Stickrath, Edward Baberial Swim, Madelyn Wecker, Sara Althauser, Grant Bartlett, Samantha Hard, Jacob Hrusovsky, Mary Jenkins, Abigail Kitchen, Anna Mackey, Codie Muth, Marie Pendley, Alec Schnabel, Josephine Sweeny-Rogers and Jason Trainer.

AP Scholars recognized were Kollin Byrne, Codie Muth, Alec Schnabel, Makenzie Daggett, Marie Pendley, Mackenzie Swank, Brendan Iezzi, Daniel Pohlod, and Edward Swim; AP Scholars with Honors were Ava Heller, Taylor Kline, and Kylie Stickrath; the lone AP Scholar with Distinction was Gabriella Pecci.

Rick Eyman, Sunbury Lions Club treasurer, presented 2016 Sunbury Lions Club “We Serve Scholarships” to Marie Pendley, Sydney King, Kylie Stickrath, Alyssa Parsio and Edward Swim.

Representing the Sunbury/Galena Rotary Club, Dave Martin presented 2016 Rotary Scholarships to Alyssa Parsio and Edward Swim.

Big Walnut Soccer Association President Todd Yarrington presented the BWSA Dan Mackenzie Memorial Scholarship of Excellence to Colleen White.

Community Foundation of Delaware County President Marlene Casini presented the Sheriff Walter L. Davis III Family Scholarship to Tiffany Soisson, and the Edith W. Hewitt Memorial Scholarship to Olivia Daggett.

Skip Weiler presented Robert Weiler Company Weiler NorthStar Scholarships to Samantha Buxton, Nicholas Moser, Marie Pendley, Devin Reardon and Kylie Stickrath.

Big Walnut Education Association Scholarships went to Alexis Brown and Kylie McKenzie; a General Rosecrans Elementary PTO Scholarship was given to Tiffany Soisson; Hylen Souders Elementary PTO Scholarships went to Jordan Apple, Selena McVay, Connor Norton, Josephine Sweeney-Rogers and Braden Wright; and DKLM Realtors Scholarships went to Connor Norton and Anna Underwood.

Big Walnut Education Foundation co-chair Mark Predieri was joined on stage by education foundation scholarship committee members Dianna Butts, Nicci Hess and Linda Jonard to confer a variety of scholarships.

Shidecker Memorial Continuing College Scholarships went to Hayley Apple, Sean Conley, Elizabeth Finnegan, Isaac Gibson, Noah Gibson, Megan Glassmire, Bayley Griffith, Austin Hale, Caeilen Lozano, Andrew Nussbaum, Kaden Thompson, Elena Watson and Allison Zimmerman.

Shidecker Memorial Bronze Eagle Scholarships went to Jennifer Coleman and Kimberly Crislip; the Eugena L. Hoke Award/Shidecker Memorial Scholarship Golden Eagle Scholarship went to Lindy Carr; the Brandy Griffin Memorial/Shidecker Memorial Scholarship Golden Eagle Scholarship went to Andrea Robinson; Shidecker Memorial Golden Eagle Scholarships went to Carlee Ambrose, Austin Roof, Darian Sperry, Bret Stacy and Hannah Sullivan; and Shidecker Memorial Golden Eagle Scholarship 4-Year Awards went to Michael Stanwick and Jacob Watson.

The Jim Burkhart Memorial Platinum Eagle Scholarship went to Samantha Rammelsberg; the Deck Masters Platinum Eagle Scholarship went to Anna Mackey; the Wayne Davis Platinum Eagle Scholarship went to Braden Wright; the Fraternal Order of Eagles Platinum Eagle Scholarship went to Ethan Hale and Madelyn Wecker; and the Dr. Dean Backiewicz/Shidecker Memorial Award Platinum Eagle Scholarship went to Devin Reardon.

Additional Big Walnut Education Foundation scholarships and awards were given to Rachel Brown, Michael Pendley, Danielle Herman, Kristina Saraceno, Emily Ambrose, Makenzie Daggett, Mary Jenkins, Madeline Jenkins, Tiffany Soisson, Kylie Stickrath, Alex Schnabel, Samantha Buxton and Marie Pendley.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Archie Griffin Scholarships went to Sara Althauser and Ethan Hale; OHSAA Courageous Student Awards went to Kylie McKenzie and Andrew Cochran; OHSAA State Awards went to Katie Perry and Wayne Lambert; OHSAA Scholar Athlete Awards went to Kylie Stickrath and Taylor Kline.

The Will to Win – Roger Roberts Award went to Kylie Stickrath and Nicholas Green; the NFHS National Award of Excellence went to Samantha Hard and Nick Moser; recognized as Dispatch Top Scholar Athletes were Kylie Stickrath and Taylor Kline; 12 Seasons of Greatness recognition went to Rachel Brown, Tommy Fleser and Colleen White; and Veterans VFW Awards went to Madelyn Wecker and Bret Stacy.

Mark and Janet Lehman presented Cory Lehman Scholarship Awards to Zachary Chucta, Larry D’Amico, Joseph Kontul, Kylie McKenzie and Kylie Stickrath.

During the May 9 “Senior Honors Night” at Big Walnut High School, Skip Weiler presented Robert Weiler Company Weiler NorthStar Scholarships to five Big Walnut graduating seniors. From left are Nick Moser, Kylie Stickrath, Weiler, Samantha Buxton, Marie Pendley and Devin Reardon.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/05/web1_BWHS.SrHonors.02.a.jpgDuring the May 9 “Senior Honors Night” at Big Walnut High School, Skip Weiler presented Robert Weiler Company Weiler NorthStar Scholarships to five Big Walnut graduating seniors. From left are Nick Moser, Kylie Stickrath, Weiler, Samantha Buxton, Marie Pendley and Devin Reardon. Lenny C. Lepola | News

By Lenny C. Lepola

newsguy@ee.net

Reporter Lenny C. Lepola can be reached at 614-266-6093

Reporter Lenny C. Lepola can be reached at 614-266-6093