Bikes & Trikes has large turnout


By Lenny C. Lepola - newsguy@ee.net



From left, Mason Neff placed first in the Bikes & Trikes 5 and Under category, Alayna Bussa was second, and the third-place trophy went to Dominic Spaulding.


Lenny C. Lepola | News

From left, Ellie Gochenour placed second in the Bikes & Trikes Best of Show category, Brody Spaulding placed third, and Jackson Saunders took home the first-place Best of Show trophy.


Lenny C. Lepola | News

From left, Andrew Blair place third in the Bikes & Trikes 6 and Over category, in second place was Megan Hickman, the first-place winner was Jackson Saunders.


Lenny C. Lepola | News

The Bikes & Trikes competition immediately preceding Sunbury’s Independence Day parade typically draws a modest crowd of hopeful youngsters with bicycles and tricycles decorated in patriotic themes.

This year’s version drew a larger crowd of young hopefuls than usual, who also dressed in patriotic gear, vying for the first-, second- and third-place trophies in each category – and the newly added cash prizes of $25 for first place, $15 for second and $10 for third.

Also new this year, in addition to the 5 and Under and 6 and Over categories, was a Best of Show Award.

Mason Neff placed first in the 5 and Under category, Alayna Bussa was second, and the third-place trophy went to Dominic Spaulding.

The 6 and Over first place winner was Jackson Saunders, in second place was Megan Hickman, and Andrew Blair place third.

Jackson Saunders added an additional win with a first-place Best of Show trophy, Ellie Gochenour placed second in Best of Show and Brody Spaulding placed third.

All Bikes & Trikes participants received a commemorative medal for efforts.

When the parade passed by the corner of Granville and Columbus streets, all Bikes & Trikes participants joined the parade for a tour past the grandstand where announcers Glenn Evans and Steve Butler recognized them.

From left, Mason Neff placed first in the Bikes & Trikes 5 and Under category, Alayna Bussa was second, and the third-place trophy went to Dominic Spaulding.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/07/web1_4th.BT_.5Under.b.jpg From left, Mason Neff placed first in the Bikes & Trikes 5 and Under category, Alayna Bussa was second, and the third-place trophy went to Dominic Spaulding. Lenny C. Lepola | News

From left, Ellie Gochenour placed second in the Bikes & Trikes Best of Show category, Brody Spaulding placed third, and Jackson Saunders took home the first-place Best of Show trophy.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/07/web1_4th.BT_.BoS_.jpg From left, Ellie Gochenour placed second in the Bikes & Trikes Best of Show category, Brody Spaulding placed third, and Jackson Saunders took home the first-place Best of Show trophy. Lenny C. Lepola | News

From left, Andrew Blair place third in the Bikes & Trikes 6 and Over category, in second place was Megan Hickman, the first-place winner was Jackson Saunders.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/07/web1_4th.BT_.6Over.jpg From left, Andrew Blair place third in the Bikes & Trikes 6 and Over category, in second place was Megan Hickman, the first-place winner was Jackson Saunders. Lenny C. Lepola | News

By Lenny C. Lepola

newsguy@ee.net

Reporter Lenny C. Lepola can be reached at 614-266-6093

Reporter Lenny C. Lepola can be reached at 614-266-6093