Paykoff honored for support of county fair


Staff report



Ohio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented Patrick D. Paykoff with a certificate. Paykoff was recognized as Delaware County’s fair supporter of the year.


Local Residents Honored for Support of Fairs

These were the Forty‐five individuals or organizations that were recently recognized at the 92nd Ohio Fair Managers Association annual convention at the Greater Columbus Convention Center for outstanding service to their local fairs.

Of this group, eight received the Director’s Award for Innovation and Excellence for their progressive ideas and actions to improve and strengthen their fairs.

Ohio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented each winner with a certificate.

Those chosen for the special honor (denoted by an asterisk below) received plaques.

The award recipients were:

Adams County, Don Bowles and Benita Bowles

Allen County, Allen County Engineer’s Office

Ashland County, Steve Englet

Ashtabula County, Brian Edelman*

Athens County, Jeff Cox*

Auglaize County, Anna Mae Saum

Brown County, Paul Hayslip, Jr.

Clermont County, Jerry Krebs

Columbiana County, G. Allen Dickey

Crawford County, Allen Adkins*

Darke County, Kenneth A. Coates, Sr.

Delaware County, Patrick D. Paykoff

Fayette County, Wayne Arnold

Franklin County, David Hickman

Fulton County, Bill Serna

Gallia County, Kathryn (Katie) Massie (posthumous)

Geauga County, Robert L. Phillips

Greene County, Ed Stafford and Wilma Stafford

Hamilton County, Dolly Deluca

Hardin County, Annetta Holmes and Mary Lou Haley

Harrison County, Damian Kovarik*

Jefferson County, Howard L. Bowers, Jr.

Lake County, David Wilcox

Lorain County, Eva Weber

Marion County, Larry Demorest

Medina County, Commissioner Patricia Geissman

Mercer County, Jackie Lacy

Miami County, Bill Cusac and Mary Ann Cusac

Monroe County, Bruce Zimmer

Montgomery County, Joyce Stebbins*

Muskingum County, Jeff Sidwell*

Preble County, Mark Adams

Ross County, Jennifer Pickerrell

Sandusky County, Ken Kiser

Seneca County, Phyllis Gerritsen*

Shelby County, Curt Wells

Summit County, George Curt Low*

Tuscarawas County, Sheriff Walt Wilson

Warren County, Bob Nash

Wayne County, D. Terrence “Terry” Ewing

Williams County, Sharon Kissinger

REYNOLDSBURG – Forty-five individuals or organizations were recently recognized at the 92nd Ohio Fair Managers Association annual convention at the Greater Columbus Convention Center for outstanding service to their local fairs.

Of this group, eight received the Director’s Award for Innovation and Excellence for their progressive ideas and actions to improve and strengthen their fairs, a news release states.

Ohio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented each winner with a certificate. Those chosen for the special honor received plaques.

Patrick D. Paykoff was recognized as Delaware County’s supporter of the year. Paykoff has been instrumental in helping the fairgrounds with numerous projects including most recently the water line project.

“Pat is always there when we need something done at the fairgrounds, whether it’s plowing snow or identifying where we have water leaks and getting them fixed’, said Sandy Kuhn, general manager.

Paykoff currently serves as the president of the Delaware County Agricultural Society board of directors.

Ohio’s 94 county and independent fairs and the Ohio State Fair support the local economy and help educate the public about the importance of agriculture and the many necessities it provides, including food, clothing, shelter, fuel and energy. In addition to setting and approving the dates for the independent and county fairs, the department is responsible for helping to assure the safety of amusement rides, for monitoring livestock shows to help assure honest competition, and for coordinating animal health efforts with designated local veterinarians.

For information on Ohio’s fairs, including a listing of fair dates for the 2017 season, visit www.agri.ohio.gov.

Ohio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented Patrick D. Paykoff with a certificate. Paykoff was recognized as Delaware County’s fair supporter of the year.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2017/02/web1_Delaware-Paykoff-2-2-.jpgOhio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented Patrick D. Paykoff with a certificate. Paykoff was recognized as Delaware County’s fair supporter of the year.

Staff report

Local Residents Honored for Support of Fairs

These were the Forty‐five individuals or organizations that were recently recognized at the 92nd Ohio Fair Managers Association annual convention at the Greater Columbus Convention Center for outstanding service to their local fairs.

Of this group, eight received the Director’s Award for Innovation and Excellence for their progressive ideas and actions to improve and strengthen their fairs.

Ohio Department of Agriculture Director David T. Daniels presented each winner with a certificate.

Those chosen for the special honor (denoted by an asterisk below) received plaques.

The award recipients were:

Adams County, Don Bowles and Benita Bowles

Allen County, Allen County Engineer’s Office

Ashland County, Steve Englet

Ashtabula County, Brian Edelman*

Athens County, Jeff Cox*

Auglaize County, Anna Mae Saum

Brown County, Paul Hayslip, Jr.

Clermont County, Jerry Krebs

Columbiana County, G. Allen Dickey

Crawford County, Allen Adkins*

Darke County, Kenneth A. Coates, Sr.

Delaware County, Patrick D. Paykoff

Fayette County, Wayne Arnold

Franklin County, David Hickman

Fulton County, Bill Serna

Gallia County, Kathryn (Katie) Massie (posthumous)

Geauga County, Robert L. Phillips

Greene County, Ed Stafford and Wilma Stafford

Hamilton County, Dolly Deluca

Hardin County, Annetta Holmes and Mary Lou Haley

Harrison County, Damian Kovarik*

Jefferson County, Howard L. Bowers, Jr.

Lake County, David Wilcox

Lorain County, Eva Weber

Marion County, Larry Demorest

Medina County, Commissioner Patricia Geissman

Mercer County, Jackie Lacy

Miami County, Bill Cusac and Mary Ann Cusac

Monroe County, Bruce Zimmer

Montgomery County, Joyce Stebbins*

Muskingum County, Jeff Sidwell*

Preble County, Mark Adams

Ross County, Jennifer Pickerrell

Sandusky County, Ken Kiser

Seneca County, Phyllis Gerritsen*

Shelby County, Curt Wells

Summit County, George Curt Low*

Tuscarawas County, Sheriff Walt Wilson

Warren County, Bob Nash

Wayne County, D. Terrence “Terry” Ewing

Williams County, Sharon Kissinger