Galena costume winners named


Staff Report



In the 0- to 4-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Aiden and Owen Weatherby as Oompa Loompas (second place); Ella Doane as a witch (first place); and Finn Tilton as Donald Trump (third place).


In the 5- to 8-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Gunner Chattos as the Wolfman (third place); Jackson Clark as a zombie (first place); and James Fleak as CP30 (second place).


In the 9- to 11-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as a scarecrow (second place); Garrett Osborne as a pumpkin (first place); and Kista Porter as Catwoman (third place).


In the 12 years and up category, winners were (left to right) Cassidy Helton as a gumball machine (third place); Logan Morrison as the Tin Man (first place); and Brittany Crow as a crazy cat lady (second place).


In the groups category, first place went to the Wizard of Oz. Winners were (first row, left to right) Maggie Noblet as the good witch, Jacinta Noblet as a munchkin, Joseph Noblet as a flying monkey, Daniel Noblet as a soldier, (second row, left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as the scarecrow, Rachel Vance as Dorothy, Logan Morrison as the tin man, Luke Morrison as the lion, and Lorraine Vance as the wicked witch.


Second place in the groups category went to “Star Wars” with (first row, left to right) Conner and Carson Wolfe, and (second row, left to right) Dean and Barb Wolfe.


Destiny and Garrett Osborne earned third place in the groups category as a Halloween witch and pumpkin.


It was definitely a full house for the village of Galena’s Halloween costume contest last weekend.

Participants enjoyed doughnuts, cider and all the creative costumes. Children received ribbons and commemorative coins.

Judges chose winners in five categories.

In the 0- to 4-year-old category, winners were Aiden and Owen Weatherby as Oompa Loompas (second place); Ella Doane as a witch (first place); and Finn Tilton as Donald Trump (third place).

In the 5- to 8-year-old category, winners were Gunner Chattos as the Wolfman (third place); Jackson Clark as a zombie (first place); and James Fleak as CP30 (second place).

In the 9- to 11-year-old category, winners were Jeremiah Noblet as a scarecrow (second place); Garrett Osborne as a pumpkin (first place); and Kista Porter as Catwoman (third place).

In the 12 years and up category, winners were Cassidy Helton as a gumball machine (third place); Logan Morrison as the Tin Man (first place); and Brittany Crow as a crazy cat lady (second place).

In the groups category, first place went to “The Wizard of Oz.” Winners were Maggie Noblet as the good witch, Jacinta Noblet as a munchkin, Joseph Noblet as a flying monkey, Daniel Noblet as a soldier, Jeremiah Noblet as the scarecrow, Rachel Vance as Dorothy, Logan Morrison as the tin man, Luke Morrison as the lion, and Lorraine Vance as the wicked witch.

Second place in the groups category went to “Star Wars” with Conner and Carson Wolfe, and Dean and Barb Wolfe.

Destiny and Garrett Osborne earned third place in the groups category as a Halloween witch and pumpkin.

Judges were John and Sharon Bland, Dave and Melissa O’Neill, and Pam Hamilton.

BST&G, Delaware County EMS and the Delaware County Sheriff’s Office handed out candy.

Galena’s Zoar Rebekkah Lodge members distributed bags of candy.

In the 0- to 4-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Aiden and Owen Weatherby as Oompa Loompas (second place); Ella Doane as a witch (first place); and Finn Tilton as Donald Trump (third place).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_0-4-Winners.jpgIn the 0- to 4-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Aiden and Owen Weatherby as Oompa Loompas (second place); Ella Doane as a witch (first place); and Finn Tilton as Donald Trump (third place).

In the 5- to 8-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Gunner Chattos as the Wolfman (third place); Jackson Clark as a zombie (first place); and James Fleak as CP30 (second place).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_5-8-winners.jpgIn the 5- to 8-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Gunner Chattos as the Wolfman (third place); Jackson Clark as a zombie (first place); and James Fleak as CP30 (second place).

In the 9- to 11-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as a scarecrow (second place); Garrett Osborne as a pumpkin (first place); and Kista Porter as Catwoman (third place).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_9-11-Winners.jpgIn the 9- to 11-year-old category, winners were (left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as a scarecrow (second place); Garrett Osborne as a pumpkin (first place); and Kista Porter as Catwoman (third place).

In the 12 years and up category, winners were (left to right) Cassidy Helton as a gumball machine (third place); Logan Morrison as the Tin Man (first place); and Brittany Crow as a crazy cat lady (second place).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_12-winners.jpgIn the 12 years and up category, winners were (left to right) Cassidy Helton as a gumball machine (third place); Logan Morrison as the Tin Man (first place); and Brittany Crow as a crazy cat lady (second place).

In the groups category, first place went to the Wizard of Oz. Winners were (first row, left to right) Maggie Noblet as the good witch, Jacinta Noblet as a munchkin, Joseph Noblet as a flying monkey, Daniel Noblet as a soldier, (second row, left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as the scarecrow, Rachel Vance as Dorothy, Logan Morrison as the tin man, Luke Morrison as the lion, and Lorraine Vance as the wicked witch.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_1st-place-group.jpgIn the groups category, first place went to the Wizard of Oz. Winners were (first row, left to right) Maggie Noblet as the good witch, Jacinta Noblet as a munchkin, Joseph Noblet as a flying monkey, Daniel Noblet as a soldier, (second row, left to right) Jeremiah Noblet as the scarecrow, Rachel Vance as Dorothy, Logan Morrison as the tin man, Luke Morrison as the lion, and Lorraine Vance as the wicked witch.

Second place in the groups category went to “Star Wars” with (first row, left to right) Conner and Carson Wolfe, and (second row, left to right) Dean and Barb Wolfe.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_2nd-place-groups.jpgSecond place in the groups category went to “Star Wars” with (first row, left to right) Conner and Carson Wolfe, and (second row, left to right) Dean and Barb Wolfe.

Destiny and Garrett Osborne earned third place in the groups category as a Halloween witch and pumpkin.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2015/11/web1_3rd-place-groups.jpgDestiny and Garrett Osborne earned third place in the groups category as a Halloween witch and pumpkin.

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the village of Galena.

Information for this story was provided by the village of Galena.