Athletics Update


Big Walnut High School Varsity Sports

Staff Report



David Hunt – Edward Jones Player of the Week

Congratulations to David Hunt for being named the Edward Jones Player of the Week for his performance against Canal Winchester in the last game of the season.

New application

Sign up for the new FREE sports app that will benefit the Big Walnut Athletic Boosters. Just go to the link below to sign-up.

https://www.firefan.com/?code=bwab

Note: Holiday Break is Dec. 22-Jan. 2

Boys Basketball (Brett Bartlett, Head Coach)

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

Ashland (Scrimmage), 5:30 p.m. Mon. Nov. 28 (Home).

Worthington Kilbourne, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 2 (Home).

Centerburg, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Dec. 6 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9 (Home).

New Albany, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16 (Away).

Olentangy Orange, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Dec. 17 (Away).

Marion Harding, 7:30 p.m. Thu. Dec. 22 (Away).

Tri Valley, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 30 (Away).

Westerville Central, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 3 (Home).

Newark (Homecoming), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6 (Home).

Olentangy, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 10 (Home).

Franklin Heights (Wall of Fame), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13 (Home).

Delaware Hayes, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 17 (Home).

Groveport Madison, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20 (Away).

Marysville, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 24 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 27 (Away).

Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 31 (Home).

New Albany (Youth Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 3 (Home).

Newark, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Feb. 7 (Away).

Franklin Heights, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 10 (Away).

Watkins Memorial, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Feb. 14 (Away).

Groveport Madison (Senior Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 17 (Home).

Mount Vernon, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Feb. 18 (Away).

Coed Bowling (Scott Morrison, Head Coach)

Schedule:

Red/Blue Tournament, TBA Sat. Dec. 3, HP Bowling Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus.

Delaware Hayes, 4 p.m. Wed. Dec. 7, Capri Bowling Lanes, 5860 Roche Drive, Columbus (Home).

Olentangy Liberty, 4 p.m. Thu. Dec. 8, Sawmill Bowling Lanes, 4825 Sawmill Road, Columbus.

Hilliard Bradley, 4 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9, Wayne Webb Bowling Lanes, 3225 South High Street, Columbus.

Hilliard Davidson, 4 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16 (Home).

Westerville Central, 4 p.m. Mon. Dec. 19 (Home).

Marysville, 4 p.m. Tue. Dec. 20, Marysville Bowling Lanes, 1189 Columbus Avenue, Marysville.

Olentangy Orange, 4 p.m. Wed. Jan. 4 (Home).

Worthington Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Thu. Jan. 5 (Home).

Westerville North, 4 p.m. Mon. Jan. 9 (Home).

New Albany, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 10 (Home).

Thomas Worthington, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 17 (Home).

Hilliard Darby, 4 p.m. Thu. Jan. 19 (Home).

Olentangy, 4 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20, Delaware Bowling Lanes, 536 Sunbury Road, Delaware.

Gahanna, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 31 (Home).

Westerville South, 4 p.m. Thu. Feb. 2 (Home).

Buckeye High School Classic, 10 a.m. Tue. Feb. 7, HP Bowling Lanes.

Gymnastics (Misty Matthews, Head Coach)

Schedule (all away):

Olentangy and DeSales, 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9, Central Ohio Gymnastics, 5369 State Route 37 East, Delaware.

Olentangy Liberty, 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Westerville Central, 7 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Olentangy Orange and Olentangy Liberty (Senior Recognition), 6:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Worthington Kilbourne Invitational, TBA Sat. Jan. 21, Worthington Kilbourne.

Warhawk Invitational, TBA Fri. Jan. 27, Worthington Youth Boosters.

Dublin Jerome, TBA Tue. Feb. 7, Dublin Jerome.

OCC’s, TBA Sat. Feb. 11, Hilliard Bradley.

Hillard Bradley, TBA Tue. Feb. 14, Hilliard Bradley.

District Invitational, TBA Mon. Feb. 20, TBA.

Districts, TBA Sat. Feb. 25, Thomas Worthington.

High School States/Team, 3 p.m. Fri. March 3, Hilliard Bradley.

High School States/Individual, 11 a.m. Sat. March 4, Hilliard Bradley.

Coed Swim & Dive (Becky Brigham, Head Coach)

Schedule (all away):

Viking Splash, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 3, New Albany High School, 7600 Fodor Road, New Albany.

Westerville North and Canal Winchester, 5 p.m. Dec. 9, Westerville Recreation Center, 350 North Cleveland Avenue, Westerville.

MTV Small Team Invitational, 8 a.m. Sat. Dec. 17, Kenyon College, 103 College Road, Gambier.

Delaware Classic, 6 p.m. Tue. Dec. 20 and 5 p.m. Wed. Dec. 21, Ohio Wesleyan University, Meek Aquatics and Recreation Center, 61 South Sandusky Street, Delaware.

Westerville Central, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 30, Westerville Recreation Center.

Olentangy Orange Meet, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6, Delaware YMCA, 1121 South Houk Road, Delaware.

Central Ohio Splash, 9 a.m. Sat. Jan. 14, Thomas Worthington.

Gahanna Lincoln, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20, Gahanna YMCA, 555 YMCA Place, Gahanna.

OCC Meet, 5 p.m. Fri. Jan. 27 and 5 p.m. Sat. Jan. 28, New Albany High School.

Westerville South, 5 p.m. Fri. Feb. 3, Westerville Recreation Center.

Districts, TBA Fri. Feb. 17 and Sat. Feb. 20.

Wrestling (Luke Moore, Head Coach)

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

Scrimmage, 9 a.m. Sat. Nov. 26 (Home).

Upper Arlington, 6 p.m. Wed. Dec. 7 (Away).

Big Walnut Classic, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 10 (Home).

Delaware Hayes, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 17 (Away).

St. Charles, 6 p.m. Thu. Dec. 22 (Away).

GMVWA, 11 a.m. Tue. Dec. 27 and 11 a.m. Wed. Dec. 28, Wright State University, 3640 Colonel Glenn Highway #430, Dayton.

Newark, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 12, Big Walnut Intermediate School (Home).

Licking Heights, 5 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13 and 9 a.m. Sat. Jan. 14 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 19 (Away).

Jonathan Alder, 10 a.m. Sat. Jan. 21 (Away).

Worthington Kilbourne, TBA Tue. Jan. 24, Otterbein University, 180 Center Street, Westerville.

Groveport Madison, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 26 (Home).

Watkins Memorial, 10 a.m. Sat. Jan. 28 (Away).

Thomas Worthington, 7 p.m. Thu. Feb. 2 (Away).

Franklin Heights, 6:30 p.m. Thu. Feb. 9, Big Walnut Intermediate (Home).

New Albany, 6 p.m. Thu. Feb. 16 (Away).

Awards Banquet and Potluck, 6 p.m. Thu. March 16, BWHS Cafeteria.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/11/web1_IMG_0957.jpg
Big Walnut High School Varsity Sports

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.