Athletics Update


Big Walnut High School Varsity Sports

Staff Report



2016-2017 Season

OHSAA – Division 1 – Ohio Capital Conference – Golden Eagles – Red & Gold

Angie Pollock, Superintendent

Andy Jados, Principal

Kelley Bloomer and James Hall, Assistant Principals

Brian Shelton, Athletic Director

Teresa Piper, Athletic Secretary

Lori Holmes and Ryan Ingley, Athletic Trainers

Dave Ishler, Announcer and Steve Fleak, Clock Operator

New application

Sign up for the new FREE sports app that will benefit the Big Walnut Athletic Boosters. Just go to the link below to sign-up.

https://www.firefan.com/?code=bwab

Note: Holiday Break is Dec. 22-Jan. 2

Boys Basketball (Brett Bartlett, Head Coach; Ric Cavicchia, Assistant Coach)

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

Ashland (Scrimmage), 5:30 p.m. Mon. Nov. 28 (Home).

Worthington Kilbourne, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 2 (Home).

Centerburg, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Dec. 6 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9 (Home).

New Albany, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16 (Away).

Olentangy Orange, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Dec. 17 (Away).

Marion Harding, 7:30 p.m. Thu. Dec. 22 (Away).

Tri Valley, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 30 (Away).

Westerville Central, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 3 (Home).

Newark (Homecoming), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6 (Home).

Olentangy, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 10 (Home).

Franklin Heights (Wall of Fame), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13 (Home).

Delaware Hayes, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 17 (Home).

Groveport Madison, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20 (Away).

Marysville, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 24 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 27 (Away).

Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 31 (Home).

New Albany (Youth Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 3 (Home).

Newark, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Feb. 7 (Away).

Franklin Heights, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 10 (Away).

Watkins Memorial, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Feb. 14 (Away).

Groveport Madison (Senior Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 17 (Home).

Mount Vernon, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Feb. 18 (Away).

Rosters

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Ben Saxe* 5’11 G 12

3 Brody Lawhun 6’0 G 10

5 Carson Becker 6’3 G 10

10 Nathan Montgomery 5’8 G 10

12 Alex Kelso* 6’4 F 12

15 Jordan Koebel 6’0 G 10

21 Chase Adams* 5’11 G 11

22 Henry von Hollen*# 6’7 P 12

23 Keaton Lyles 5’11 G 11

24 Kobe Swackhammer 6’2 P 12

33 Eli Myers 6’2 F 10

40 Donovan Pugh 6’7 P 11

*Returning Letter Winner #Team Captain

Junior Varsity Head Coach: Charlie Rowley

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Zack Herbert 5’10 G 10

12 Ian Taylor 5’10 G 10

15 Sam Elliott 6’1 F 10

22 Eli Myers 6’2 F 10

23 Keaton Lyles 5’11 G 11

32 Corbin Willison 6’4 F 11

33 Tyler Shuster 5’9 G 11

40 Donovan Pugh 6’7 P 11

Freshmen Head Coach: Jason Crawford

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Griffin Hartsook 5’11 G 9

3 Zach Ballard 5’9 G 9

4 Kegan Hienton 6’1 F 9

10 Jayden Thomas 5’9 G 9

11 Lincoln Bullock 5’9 G 9

12 Caleb Faust 6’1 F 9

13 Jacob Krous 5’11 F 9

15 Camden Cooper 5’7 G 9

20 Austin Stewart 6’4 P 9

21 Jackson Podraza 6’1 G 9

Girls Basketball (Steve Palmer, Head Coach; David Ring, Assistant Coach)

Marion Harding, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Nov. 29 (Away).

Olentangy Orange, 1 p.m. Sat. Dec. 3 (Home).

Groveport Madison, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Dec. 6 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9 (Away).

London, 7:30 p.m. Mon. Dec. 12 (Away).

New Albany, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16 (Home).

Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Thu. Dec. 22 (Away).

Tri Valley, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Dec. 27 (Home).

Centerburg, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 30 (Home).

Westerville Central, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 3 (Away).

Newark, 7:30 p.m. Thu. Jan. 5 (Away).

Olentangy, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 10 (Away).

Franklin Heights, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13 (Away).

Watkins Memorial, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Jan. 14 (Home).

Groveport (Youth Girls Teams Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20 (Home).

Dublin Scioto, 2:30 p.m. Sat. Jan. 21 (Away).

Marysville, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Jan. 24 (Home).

Canal Winchester, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 27 (Home).

Hamilton Township, 7:30 p.m. Thu. Feb. 2 (Home).

New Albany, 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 3 (Away).

Newark, 7:30 p.m. Tue. Feb. 7 (Home).

Franklin Heights (Senior Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 10 (Home).

Rosters

Varsity

Number Name Grade Height Position

#2 Erin Boehm * 10 5’7 Guard

#4 Rylee Bussen 10 5’6 Guard

#5 Katie Cochran * # 11 5’10 Post

#11 Stacey Walters * 11 5’6 Guard

#12 Miranda Markel 10 5’5 Guard

#13 Reagan Fisher 12 5’10 Post

#14 Katie Neff * # 12 5’8 Guard

#20 Taryn Hammond * # 12 5’7 Guard

#21 Paige Norman * 11 5’9 Guard

#23 Kelly Kreager * 12 5’9 Guard

#24 Emily Neff 10 5’10 Guard

#32 Alayna Trott 11 5’7 Guard

#Returning Letter Winner

# Team Captain

Junior Varsity

Head Coach: Sarah Bechtel

Assistant Coaches: Tabatha Piper and Sarah Wheeler

Number Name Grade Height Position

#5 Alyssa Tarney 9 5’7 Guard

#10 Karley Becker 9 5’7 Guard

#11 Avery Schone 9 5’6 Guard

#12 Miranda Markel 10 5’5 Guard

#13 Hailey Krinn 9 5’5 Guard

#14 Payton Carter 9 5’9 Guard

#21 Rylee Bussen 10 5’6 Guard

#23 Alexis Schone 9 5’8 Guard

#32 Abby Facemyer 9 5’11 Post

#33 Brooke Stooksbury 9 5’10 Post

Freshman

Head Coach: Sarah Wheeler

Assistant Coach: Tabatha Piper

Number Name Grade Height Position

#00 Jenna Allen 9 5’5 Guard

#2 Maddie Coulson 9 5’6 Guard

#5 Alyssa Tarney 9 5’7 Guard

#10 Karley Becker 9 5’7 Guard

#11 Avery Schone 9 5’6 Guard

#13 Hailey Krinn 9 5’5 Guard

#14 Payton Carter 9 5’9 Post

#23 Alexis Schone 9 5’8 Guard

#32 Abby Facemyer 9 5’11 Guard

#33 Brooke Stooksbury 9 5’10 Post

#34 Gwyn Tanner 9 5’6 Guard

Coed Bowling (Scott Morrison, Head Coach)

Schedule:

Red/Blue Tournament, TBA Sat. Dec. 3, HP Bowling Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus.

Delaware Hayes, 4 p.m. Wed. Dec. 7, Capri Bowling Lanes, 5860 Roche Drive, Columbus (Home).

Olentangy Liberty, 4 p.m. Thu. Dec. 8, Sawmill Bowling Lanes, 4825 Sawmill Road, Columbus.

Hilliard Bradley, 4 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9, Wayne Webb Bowling Lanes, 3225 South High Street, Columbus.

Hilliard Davidson, 4 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16 (Home).

Westerville Central, 4 p.m. Mon. Dec. 19 (Home).

Marysville, 4 p.m. Tue. Dec. 20, Marysville Bowling Lanes, 1189 Columbus Avenue, Marysville.

Olentangy Orange, 4 p.m. Wed. Jan. 4 (Home).

Worthington Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Thu. Jan. 5 (Home).

Westerville North, 4 p.m. Mon. Jan. 9 (Home).

New Albany, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 10 (Home).

Thomas Worthington, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 17 (Home).

Hilliard Darby, 4 p.m. Thu. Jan. 19 (Home).

Olentangy, 4 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20, Delaware Bowling Lanes, 536 Sunbury Road, Delaware.

Gahanna, 4 p.m. Tue. Jan. 31 (Home).

Westerville South, 4 p.m. Thu. Feb. 2 (Home).

Buckeye High School Classic, 10 a.m. Tue. Feb. 7, HP Bowling Lanes.

Big Walnut Winter Cheer 2016-17

Varsity – Head Coach: Savannah Brown

Erica Buck Sophomore

Taylor Grieser * Senior

Aaliyah Mabe * Junior

Ashley Montgomery Sophomore

Paige Parsley Senior

Allie Tornes * Junior

*Returning Letter Winner

Junior Varsity – Head Coach: Mary Sanchez

Kassie Bowmar Freshman

Jordanne Krajewski Freshman

Lauren Murphy Freshman

Parker Novak Freshman

Kayla Simms Sophomore

Meredith Seiple Freshman

Freshman – Head Coach: Kelsey White

Sophia Baldassarre Freshman

Chloe Ball Freshman

Kiersten Judy Freshman

Jayla Kaylor Freshman

Macy Roberto Freshman

Football

The 2016 All-Central District football teams

Division II

Special Mention

David Hunt; Abe Myers; Caleb Pierce; Isaac Swartz.

Honorable Mention

Evan Garcia.

Gymnastics (Misty Matthews, Head Coach)

Schedule (all away):

Olentangy and DeSales, 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 9, Central Ohio Gymnastics, 5369 State Route 37 East, Delaware.

Olentangy Liberty, 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 16, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Westerville Central, 7 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Olentangy Orange and Olentangy Liberty (Senior Recognition), 6:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13, Central Ohio Gymnastics.

Worthington Kilbourne Invitational, TBA Sat. Jan. 21, Worthington Kilbourne.

Warhawk Invitational, TBA Fri. Jan. 27, Worthington Youth Boosters.

Dublin Jerome, TBA Tue. Feb. 7, Dublin Jerome.

OCC’s, TBA Sat. Feb. 11, Hilliard Bradley.

Hillard Bradley, TBA Tue. Feb. 14, Hilliard Bradley.

District Invitational, TBA Mon. Feb. 20, TBA.

Districts, TBA Sat. Feb. 25, Thomas Worthington.

High School States/Team, 3 p.m. Fri. March 3, Hilliard Bradley.

High School States/Individual, 11 a.m. Sat. March 4, Hilliard Bradley.

Coed Swim & Dive (Becky Brigham, Head Coach)

Schedule (all away):

Viking Splash, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 3, New Albany High School, 7600 Fodor Road, New Albany.

Westerville North and Canal Winchester, 5 p.m. Dec. 9, Westerville Recreation Center, 350 North Cleveland Avenue, Westerville.

MTV Small Team Invitational, 8 a.m. Sat. Dec. 17, Kenyon College, 103 College Road, Gambier.

Delaware Classic, 6 p.m. Tue. Dec. 20 and 5 p.m. Wed. Dec. 21, Ohio Wesleyan University, Meek Aquatics and Recreation Center, 61 South Sandusky Street, Delaware.

Westerville Central, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Dec. 30, Westerville Recreation Center.

Olentangy Orange Meet, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 6, Delaware YMCA, 1121 South Houk Road, Delaware.

Central Ohio Splash, 9 a.m. Sat. Jan. 14, Thomas Worthington.

Gahanna Lincoln, 5:30 p.m. Fri. Jan. 20, Gahanna YMCA, 555 YMCA Place, Gahanna.

OCC Meet, 5 p.m. Fri. Jan. 27 and 5 p.m. Sat. Jan. 28, New Albany High School.

Westerville South, 5 p.m. Fri. Feb. 3, Westerville Recreation Center.

Districts, TBA Fri. Feb. 17 and Sat. Feb. 20.

Wrestling (Luke Moore, Head Coach)

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

Scrimmage, 9 a.m. Sat. Nov. 26 (Home).

Upper Arlington, 6 p.m. Wed. Dec. 7 (Away).

Big Walnut Classic, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 10 (Home).

Delaware Hayes, 9 a.m. Sat. Dec. 17 (Away).

St. Charles, 6 p.m. Thu. Dec. 22 (Away).

GMVWA, 11 a.m. Tue. Dec. 27 and 11 a.m. Wed. Dec. 28, Wright State University, 3640 Colonel Glenn Highway #430, Dayton.

Newark, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 12, Big Walnut Intermediate School (Home).

Licking Heights, 5 p.m. Fri. Jan. 13 and 9 a.m. Sat. Jan. 14 (Away).

Canal Winchester, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 19 (Away).

Jonathan Alder, 10 a.m. Sat. Jan. 21 (Away).

Worthington Kilbourne, TBA Tue. Jan. 24, Otterbein University, 180 Center Street, Westerville.

Groveport Madison, 6 p.m. Thu. Jan. 26 (Home).

Watkins Memorial, 10 a.m. Sat. Jan. 28 (Away).

Thomas Worthington, 7 p.m. Thu. Feb. 2 (Away).

Franklin Heights, 6:30 p.m. Thu. Feb. 9, Big Walnut Intermediate (Home).

New Albany, 6 p.m. Thu. Feb. 16 (Away).

Awards Banquet and Potluck, 6 p.m. Thu. March 16, BWHS Cafeteria.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_BoysBBB-046a.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_BowlingB-030a.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_SwimB-030a.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_CheerB-048a-1-.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_GymnasticsB-022a.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_Girls-Hoops.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_WrestleA-008a.jpg
Big Walnut High School Varsity Sports

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.