Fall Sports Post Season Awards


Staff Report



Here is a list of all our our athletes who received fall post season awards.

2016 Fall Sports Teams Post Season Awards

OCC – Girls Tennis

Elisabeth Yuhas, Tennis, Scholar Athlete

Macie Kercsmar, Tennis, 2nd Team 1st Single

Lindsay Hill, Tennis, 2nd Team 2nd Single

Lexie Kirkpatrick, Tennis, 2nd Team 3rd Single

Kayleigh Cummins, Tennis, 2nd Team 1st Double

Katie Germann, Tennis, 2nd Team 1st Double

Anna Faust, Tennis, 2nd Team 2nd Double

Maria Boyer, Tennis, 2nd Team 2nd Double

OCC – Boys Golf

Trevor Dew, Scholar Athlete

Austin Schone, Golf, 1st Team

Henry von Hollen, Golf, 2nd Team

Parker Imertreijs, Golf, 2nd Team

Nick Dimitroff, Golf, Honorable Mention

Connor Walzak, Golf, Honorable Mention

Michael Ford, Golf, Honorable Mention

All Ohio Academic – Boys Golf

Austin Schone

Henry von Hollen

Parker Imertreijs

Nick Dimitroff

Connor Walzak

Trevor Dew

OCC – Cross Country

Emma Grumney, Scholar Athlete

Zachary MacDonald, Scholar Athlete

Colbi Borland, 1st Team

Ruthann Armbrust, 1st Team

Leksi Murnieks, 2nd Team

Will Hefner, 2nd Team

Alina Pecci, Honorable Mention

Hannah Moroz, Honorable Mention

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT – Cross Country

Colbi Borland

OCC – Volleyball

Alexandria Brehm, Scholar Athlete

Machaela Podraza, 1st Team & Player of the Year

Emma Urhammer, 1st Team

Kaley Rammelsberg, 2nd Team

Kelsie Imertreijs, 2nd Team

Alexandria Brehm, Honorable Mention

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT – Volleyball

Machaela Podraza, 1st Team

OCC – Boys Soccer

Chase Muhlbaier, Scholar Athlete

Nicholas Flury, 1st Team

Sam Mason, 1st Team

Chase Geddis, 2nd Team

Tim Rumas, 2nd Team

Michael Kline, Special Mention

Christopher Geddis, Honorable Mention

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT – Boys Soccer

Nicholas Flury, 3rd Team

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT All Star Game – Boys Soccer

Nicholas Flury

OCC – Girls Soccer

Maddie Aleshire, Scholar Athlete

Emma Padgett, 1st Team

Jordan Foxworthy, 1st Team

Kaitlin Meade, 2nd Team

Bailey Bodker, 2nd Team

Rylee Bussen, Special Mention

Erin Boehm, Honorable Mention

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT – Girls Soccer

Emma Padgett, 1st Team

Jordan Foxworthy, 1st Team

Bailey Bodker, 3rd Team

ALL CENTRAL DISTRICT All Star Game – Girls Soccer

Maddie Aleshire

Bailey Bodker

Michaela Pavuk

Jordan Foxworthy

Super 12 Soccer Team

Emma Padgett, Honorable Mention

All Ohio – Girls Soccer

Emma Padgett, 2nd Team

OCC – Fall Cheer

Taylor Grieser, Scholar Athlete

OCC – Football

Philip Roberto, Scholar Athlete

David Hunt, 1st Team

Evan Garcia, 1st Team

Caleb Pierce, 2nd Team

Abe Myers, 2nd Team

Isaac Swartz, 2nd Team

Tyler H. Ronk, 2nd Team Punter

Sandy Smith, Special Mention

Tanner Daniels, Honorable Mention

Football, 11/20/16

Golden Eagle, Sandy Smith

Offensive MVP, David Hunt

Offensive MIP, Tyler Ronk

Defensive MVP, Abe Myers

Defensive MIP, Jackson Seiple

Soaring Eagle, Brandon Mosher

Coach’s Award, Isaac Swartz

Iron Eagle, Eli Myers

Stelzer Award Freshman, Ryan Coletta

Cross Country Girls 11/2/2016

Most Valuable Runner, Colbi Borland

Golden Eagle, Caroline Craig-Bowden

Most Improved Runner, Ruthann Armbrust

Most Improved Runner, Hannah Moroz

Soccer Girls 11/15/16

Golden Eagle, Nicole Sena

MVP, Jordan Foxworthy

Most Improved, Adelee Gartner

Rookie of the Year, Avery Schone

Coaches Award, Madison Aleshire

Offensive MVP, Emma Padgett

Midfield MVP, Grace Bodker

Defensive MVP, Michaela Pavuk

Defensive MVP, Kaitlin Meade

Golf, Boys 10/25/16

Golden Eagle, Austin Schone

Lowest Scoring Average, Austin Schone

Most Improved, Parker Imertreijs

Coach’s Award, Trevor Dew

Volleyball 11/9/16

Golden Eagle, Alexandria Brehm

​Girls Tennis 10/18/16

Golden Eagle, Elisabeth Yuhas

Outstanding Singles Player, Macie Kercsmar

Outstanding Doubles Player, Kayleigh Cummins

Most Improved Player, Hannah Kaiser

Cross Country Boys 11/2/16

Most Valuable Runner, William Hefner

Golden Eagle, Bradyn Anderson

Most Improved Runner, Leif Anderson

Most Improved Runner, Max Hilliard

Soccer Boys 11/7/16

Player of the Year, Nicholas Flury

Most Improved Player, Michael Kline

Goal of the Season, Tim Rumas vs. Canal Winchester

Dirty Work Award, Andrew Mickley

Golden Eagle Award, Chase Muhlbaier

Golden Boot, Tim Rumas

Golf, Girls 10/26/16

Lowest Scoring Average, Mikayla Colvin

Most Improved, Raegan Buzaki

Most Improved, Stephanie Smith

Coach’s Award, Daisy Rooney

CoEd Cheer 11/15/16

Golden Eagle, Marisa Hageman

​Name, Sport

4-Year Blanket, Senior Plaque

Trevor Dew, Boys Golf

Daniel Dimitroff, Boys Golf

Parker Imertreijs, Boys Golf

Austin Schone, Boys Golf

Henry von Hollen, Boys Golf

Connor Walzak, Boys Golf

Caroline Craig-Bowden, Cross Country

​Matthew Halbakken, Cross Country

​Zachary MacDonald, Cross Country

​Jonathan Schnipke, Cross Country

​Donald Werner, Cross Country

​Nicholas Flury, Boys Soccer

Madison Aleshire, Girls Soccer

Suhaila Bickel, Girls Soccer

Bailey Bodker, Girls Soccer

Jordan Foxworthy, Girls Soccer

Kelly Kreager, Girls Soccer

Michaela Pavuk, Girls Soccer

Anna Faust, Girls Tennis

​Bryn Rammelsberg, Girls Volleyball

​Marisa Hageman, Fall Cheer

​Kaelynn Teeter, Fall Cheer

​Evan Garcia, Football

​Philip Roberto, Football

​Kobe Swackhammer, Football

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_bwhs-logo.jpg

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the Big Walnut High School athletics department.

Information for this story was provided by the Big Walnut High School athletics department.