All-County High School Football Team


Staff Report



Offensive Player of the Year: Brendon White – Olentangy Liberty – 60-for-128, 799 yards, 11 TD, 7 INT; 155 rushes, 842 yards, 10 TD, 22 receptions, 220 yards, 4 TD

Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Rosi – Olentangy Liberty- 29 tackles, 25 assists, 11 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 FF, 4 FR, 4 PBU

Coach of the Year: Steve Hale – Olentangy Liberty

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Line

Hayden Schmidt – Olentangy

Connor Parrish – Olentangy Liberty

Matt Gray – Olentangy

Andrew Crooks – Olentangy Liberty

Caleb Pierce – Big Walnut

Quarterback

Brendon White – Olentangy Liberty

Running backs

David Hunt – Big Walnut

Matt Webb – Olentangy Liberty

Receivers

Sam Durst – Olentangy

Derrick Buford – Delaware Hayes

Ben Rinsma – Olentangy Liberty

Kicker

A.J. Smith – Olentangy Liberty

Returner

Chris Santillon – Buckeye Valley

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line

Drew Rosi – Olentangy Liberty

Zach Slade – Olentangy

Zach Harrison – Olentangy Orange

T.J. Coates – Olentangy Orange

Linebackers

Ed Warinner – Olentangy Liberty

Bryce Houston – Olentangy Orange

Grant Conahan – Delaware Hayes

Backs

Chris Santillan – Buckeye Valley

Will Fowler – Olentangy Liberty

Deonta Mack – Olentangy

Steven Collins – Olentangy Orange

Punter

Derrick Buford – Delaware Hayes

Returner

Chris Santillon – Buckeye Valley

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Line

Nick Rosi – Olentangy Liberty

Nick Azusenis – Olentangy Liberty

Stan Sorn – Delaware Hayes

Isaac Swartz – Big Walnut

Mitchell Presley – Buckeye Valley

Quarterback

J.D. Dayhuff – Olentangy Orange

Running backs

Deven Ward – Delaware Hayes

Trent Davies – Buckeye Valley

Receivers

Johnny Wiseman – Olentangy Liberty

Sam Almond – Olentangy Orange

Joey Verdes – Buckeye Valley

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Line

Drew Doll – Olentangy Liberty

Chase Smith – Olentangy Liberty

Glenn Pauley – Delaware Hayes

Eli Myers – Big Walnut

Linebackers

Xavier Harrison – Olentangy

Kyle Ackerman – Olentangy Liberty

Teren Wycoff – Buckeye Valley

Backs

Griffin Hughes – Olentangy Liberty

Braxtyn Baldwin – Olentangy

Jimmy Sensibaugh – Olentangy Orange

Tanner Hogg – Buckeye Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Big Walnut – Evan Garcia, Kobe Swackhammer, Abe Myers, Jackson Seiple, Tanner Daniels, Tyler A. Ronk

Buckeye Valley – Max Rotondo, Ben Spaulding, Daryl Mayo, Wes Cochran, Blayde McCully

Delaware Hayes – Cullen Moore, Stan Sorn, Anthony Rodgers

Olentangy – Connor Haag, Jaden Konadu, Ali Iverson, Caden Kaiser, Jacob Slade, Trevor Tuvelle, Max Hall

Olentangy Liberty – Mitchell Okuley, John Paolo, Skylar Wahland

Olentangy Orange – Jack Applegate, Graham Starn, Bobby Eleyet, Zane Fisher, Jayden Rodgers

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2016/12/web1_football.jpg

Staff Report

Selections were made by Sports Editor Ben Stroup and Sports Reporter Michael Rich, in consultation with the county’s football coaches.

Selections were made by Sports Editor Ben Stroup and Sports Reporter Michael Rich, in consultation with the county’s football coaches.