Big Walnut Varsity Sports roundup


Staff Report



Big Walnut sophomore guard Erin Boehm (2) goes up between Franklin Heights’ Jasia Potts (15) and Rashely Reyes (31) during the first half of last Friday evening’s (Feb. 10) OCC Capitol conference game. Big Walnut won the game 71-33. The Lady Eagles begin tournament play at home next Tuesday, February 21, when they host the winner of the Licking Heights and Marysville game. Tuesday’s game time is 7 p.m.


2016-2017 Season remaining games

OHSAA – Division 1 – Ohio Capital Conference – Golden Eagles – Red & Gold

Angie Pollock, Superintendent

Andy Jados, Principal

Kelley Bloomer and James Hall, Assistant Principals

Brian Shelton, Athletic Director

Teresa Piper, Athletic Secretary

Lori Holmes and Ryan Ingley, Athletic Trainers

Dave Ishler, Announcer and Steve Fleak, Clock Operator

Boys Basketball (Brett Bartlett, Head Coach; Ric Cavicchia, Assistant Coach)

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

Groveport Madison (Senior Recognition), 7:30 p.m. Fri. Feb. 17 (Home).

Mount Vernon, 7:30 p.m. Sat. Feb. 18 (Away).

OHSAA Central District Tournament Sectional Round 2: Big Walnut (44 seeded) vs. winner of Westerville South (6)/Franklin Heights (45), 7 p.m. Feb. 28 (at TBA).

Rosters

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Ben Saxe* 5’11 G 12

3 Brody Lawhun 6’0 G 10

5 Carson Becker 6’3 G 10

10 Nathan Montgomery 5’8 G 10

12 Alex Kelso* 6’4 F 12

15 Jordan Koebel 6’0 G 10

21 Chase Adams* 5’11 G 11

22 Henry von Hollen*# 6’7 P 12

23 Keaton Lyles 5’11 G 11

24 Kobe Swackhammer 6’2 P 12

33 Eli Myers 6’2 F 10

40 Donovan Pugh 6’7 P 11

*Returning Letter Winner #Team Captain

Junior Varsity Head Coach: Charlie Rowley

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Zack Herbert 5’10 G 10

12 Ian Taylor 5’10 G 10

15 Sam Elliott 6’1 F 10

22 Eli Myers 6’2 F 10

23 Keaton Lyles 5’11 G 11

32 Corbin Willison 6’4 F 11

33 Tyler Shuster 5’9 G 11

40 Donovan Pugh 6’7 P 11

Freshmen Head Coach: Jason Crawford

Number Name Height Position Grade

2 Griffin Hartsook 5’11 G 9

3 Zach Ballard 5’9 G 9

4 Kegan Hienton 6’1 F 9

10 Jayden Thomas 5’9 G 9

11 Lincoln Bullock 5’9 G 9

12 Caleb Faust 6’1 F 9

13 Jacob Krous 5’11 F 9

15 Camden Cooper 5’7 G 9

20 Austin Stewart 6’4 P 9

21 Jackson Podraza 6’1 G 9

Girls Basketball (Steve Palmer, Head Coach; David Ring, Assistant Coach)

Tournament

Rosters

Varsity

Number Name Grade Height Position

#2 Erin Boehm * 10 5’7 Guard

#4 Rylee Bussen 10 5’6 Guard

#5 Katie Cochran * # 11 5’10 Post

#11 Stacey Walters * 11 5’6 Guard

#12 Miranda Markel 10 5’5 Guard

#13 Reagan Fisher 12 5’10 Post

#14 Katie Neff * # 12 5’8 Guard

#20 Taryn Hammond * # 12 5’7 Guard

#21 Paige Norman * 11 5’9 Guard

#23 Kelly Kreager * 12 5’9 Guard

#24 Emily Neff 10 5’10 Guard

#32 Alayna Trott 11 5’7 Guard

#Returning Letter Winner

# Team Captain

Junior Varsity

Head Coach: Sarah Bechtel

Assistant Coaches: Tabatha Piper and Sarah Wheeler

Number Name Grade Height Position

#5 Alyssa Tarney 9 5’7 Guard

#10 Karley Becker 9 5’7 Guard

#11 Avery Schone 9 5’6 Guard

#12 Miranda Markel 10 5’5 Guard

#13 Hailey Krinn 9 5’5 Guard

#14 Payton Carter 9 5’9 Guard

#21 Rylee Bussen 10 5’6 Guard

#23 Alexis Schone 9 5’8 Guard

#32 Abby Facemyer 9 5’11 Post

#33 Brooke Stooksbury 9 5’10 Post

Freshman

Head Coach: Sarah Wheeler

Assistant Coach: Tabatha Piper

Number Name Grade Height Position

#00 Jenna Allen 9 5’5 Guard

#2 Maddie Coulson 9 5’6 Guard

#5 Alyssa Tarney 9 5’7 Guard

#10 Karley Becker 9 5’7 Guard

#11 Avery Schone 9 5’6 Guard

#13 Hailey Krinn 9 5’5 Guard

#14 Payton Carter 9 5’9 Post

#23 Alexis Schone 9 5’8 Guard

#32 Abby Facemyer 9 5’11 Guard

#33 Brooke Stooksbury 9 5’10 Post

#34 Gwyn Tanner 9 5’6 Guard

Big Walnut Winter Cheer 2016-17

Varsity – Head Coach: Savannah Brown

Erica Buck Sophomore

Taylor Grieser * Senior

Aaliyah Mabe * Junior

Ashley Montgomery Sophomore

Paige Parsley Senior

Allie Tornes * Junior

*Returning Letter Winner

Junior Varsity – Head Coach: Mary Sanchez

Kassie Bowmar Freshman

Jordanne Krajewski Freshman

Lauren Murphy Freshman

Parker Novak Freshman

Kayla Simms Sophomore

Meredith Seiple Freshman

Freshman – Head Coach: Kelsey White

Sophia Baldassarre Freshman

Chloe Ball Freshman

Kiersten Judy Freshman

Jayla Kaylor Freshman

Macy Roberto Freshman

Gymnastics (Misty Matthews, Head Coach)

Schedule (all away):

Big Walnut Gymnastics placed in 2nd in OCC. Mary Dimitroff won all around and Taylor Grieser placed 5th.

District Invitational, TBA Mon. Feb. 20, TBA.

Districts, TBA Sat. Feb. 25, Thomas Worthington.

High School States/Team, 3 p.m. Fri. March 3, Hilliard Bradley.

High School States/Individual, 11 a.m. Sat. March 4, Hilliard Bradley.

2017 BWHS Lady Eagle Youth Softball Clinic

Registrations are available on-line at: https://www.localevelevents.com/events/details/2651

Coed Swim & Dive (Becky Brigham, Head Coach)

BW Swimming boys 200 Med, 200 Fr, and 400 relays moving on to districts with Carifa and Hammond in individuals.

Our Girls Team finished strong this year, with the following PRs: Megan Baldy – 50 BK; Alana White – 200 FR; Megan Baldy – 200 IM; Catherine Parker – 50 FR; Megan Baldy – 100 Fly; Becca Fitch – 100 BK; Becca Fitch – 100 BR.

Other great accomplishments is the amount of PRs we had on the Boys Team: Dominic Carifa – 50 BK; Sam Delfino – 200 FR; Camden Andrian – 200 FR; Dominic Cotugno – 200 FR; Jeff Tuturow – 50 FR; Angelo Cotugno – 50 FR; Tyler Paul – 50 FR; Grady Hemingway – 50 FR; Dominic Carifa – 100 FR; CJ Rockwell – 100 FR; Jeff Tuturow – 100 FR; Wesley Hammond – 500 FR; William Hefner – 500 FR; Sam Delfino – 100 BK; John Grumney- 100 BK; Jon Schnipke- 100 BK; Derek Stacy- 100 BK; Dominic Carifa – 100 BR; CJ Rockwell – 100 BR; William Hefner – 100 BR; Dominic Cotugno – 100 BR.

Individual District Qualifiers: Dominic Carifa in the 100 FR and 100 BR; Wesley Hammond in the 200 FR and 500 FR.

Relays going on it districts: Boys 200 Med: Dominic Carifa, Wesley Hammond, Sam Delfino, and CJ Rockwell; Boys 200 FR: Jeff Tuturow, Jonathan Schnipke, Dominic Cotugno, and William Hefner; Boys 400 FR: Dominic Carifa, Wesley Hammond, Sam Delfino and CJ Rockwell.

Schedule (all away): Districts, TBA Fri. Feb. 17 and Sat. Feb. 20.

Wrestling (Luke Moore, Head Coach)

Here are the results for Big Walnut from its dual with Licking Heights on 2/11: Licking Heights 45 Big Walnut 33

195: Kelly (LH) fall Apple (BW) 3:03; 220: Lenz (BW) by forfeit; 285: Duane (LH) by forfeit; 106: Lako (LH) fall Jodrey (BW) 5:36; 113: Coultas (LH) by forfeit; 120: Piceno (BW) fall Schell (LH) 5:06; 126: Munday (BW) fall Graham (LH) 1:02; 132: Foster (BW) by forfeit; 138: Yeager (LH) fall Coletta (BW) 3:44; 145: McKelvey (BW) fall Auls (LH) 1:11; 152: C. Wilson (LH) dec Halbakken (BW) 8-6; 160: Dearth (BW) dec Peters (LH) 7-5; 170: Harrell (LH) fall Roberto (BW) 1:33; 182: Martin (LH) fall Parker (BW) 3:53.

Schedule (home games are in the Big Walnut High School Gymnasium):

New Albany, 6 p.m. Thu. Feb. 16 (Away).

Awards Banquet and Potluck, 6 p.m. Thu. March 16, BWHS Cafeteria.

Big Walnut sophomore guard Erin Boehm (2) goes up between Franklin Heights’ Jasia Potts (15) and Rashely Reyes (31) during the first half of last Friday evening’s (Feb. 10) OCC Capitol conference game. Big Walnut won the game 71-33. The Lady Eagles begin tournament play at home next Tuesday, February 21, when they host the winner of the Licking Heights and Marysville game. Tuesday’s game time is 7 p.m.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2017/02/web1_BWGB-21017.jpgBig Walnut sophomore guard Erin Boehm (2) goes up between Franklin Heights’ Jasia Potts (15) and Rashely Reyes (31) during the first half of last Friday evening’s (Feb. 10) OCC Capitol conference game. Big Walnut won the game 71-33. The Lady Eagles begin tournament play at home next Tuesday, February 21, when they host the winner of the Licking Heights and Marysville game. Tuesday’s game time is 7 p.m.

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.

Information for this story was provided by the BWHS Athletic Department and the coaches.