Golden Eagles win Jonathan Alder Invitational


Basketball teams split with Hayes

By Ben Stroup - bstroup@delgazette.com



Cole Foster won an individual championship in the 126-pound division and six other Golden Eagles nabbed runner-up honors as the Big Walnut wrestling squad took home the team title at Saturday’s Jonathan Alder Invitational.

Bailey Munday (113), Matt Halbakken (138), Drew Cochran (145), Anthony Pisano (152), Carson Dearth (160) and Phillip Roberto (170) secured second-place points while Josh Halbakken (132) and Tyler Hogg (220) finished third in their respective weight classes.

BW won with 237 points. Bexley finished second with 217 points while West Jefferson smoothed out the top three with 179.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Will Yoakum hit a clutch three-pointer with 33 seconds to go and host Hayes held on for a 37-34 OCC-Capital Division win over visiting Big Walnut Friday in Delaware — the 100th win of Pacer coach Jordan Blackburn’s career.

Yoakum, a junior, hit the key bucket, but Blackburn said his seniors and their leadership made the difference for the Pacers (6-9, 3-6 OCC).

“I thought our senior leadership was the difference,” Blackburn said. “(Jake) Bourget played a really poised floor game, finishing with five assists and just one turnover, (Zach) McIntire had several big plays for us down the stretch — a bunch of good rebounds in traffic — and (Derrick) Buford had eight rebounds total, four offensive rebounds, and two of those came in the last three minutes, which I thought was important to kind of get us going.”

McIntire finished with a team-best 15 points in the win while Yoakum had 14 for Hayes.

Big Walnut (3-13, 1-8 OCC), which led 11-6 after the first quarter, was led by Austin Becker’s eight-point effort. Alex Kelso and Kaleb Phillips both finished with seven points in the setback.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Big Walnut started the game on a 17-2 run and never looked back, rolling past visiting Hayes 61-35 Friday in Sunbury.

The Golden Eagles (8-10, 4-6 OCC) outscored the Pacers (4-13, 1-9 OCC) 20-14 in the second, 9-6 in the third and 15-13 in the fourth to smooth out the scoring summary.

Three players — Ellie Jindra, Erin Boehm and Kelsie Imertreijs — finished with 12 points for Big Walnut.

Brandy Bauer led Hayes with nine points in the setback.

Basketball teams split with Hayes

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@delgazette.com