Halls filled with students’ artwork


Staff Report



OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA


The Arts Castle will host its Juried High School Art Exhibit sponsored this year by Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan from Jan. 29 through Feb. 28. The exhibit is coordinated by local artist Kris Hyland Kolb.

This prestigious show features two- and three-dimensional art in eight categories, created by the students of Hayes High School, Big Walnut High School, Buckeye Valley High School, Olentangy High School, Olentangy Orange High School, Olentangy Liberty High School, Delaware Christian School, and Powell Village Academy.

An opening reception for the artists, their teachers, friends and family was held Jan. 29 at the Castle.

This annual exhibit, always one of The Arts Castle’s most popular, is free and open to the public. A sampling of just a few pieces of the art can been seen on the Castle’s website at www.artscastle.org.

The Arts Castle is open Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., 190 W. Winter Street, Delaware.

Winners of first, second, and third place awards in the individual categories were:

PAINTING

1. Autumn Barr “Self Portrait” OHS

2. Audrey Meeker “Among Men” OLHS

3. Maria Basile “Unfinished“ OLHS

DRAWING

1. Tyler Shuster untitled BVHS

2. Austin Couch “Guardian of the Jungle” OLHS

3. Michelle Culley untitled BVHS

PHOTOGRAPHY

1. Zoe Burns “Again & Again & Again” OOHS

2. Olivia Boling “Hide and Seek” OOHS

3. Emma Binkley “Anxiety Within” OHS

DIGITAL ART

1. Olivia Bigham “The Unburdened” OHS

2. Vicky Swift “Fire & Water” OOHS

3. Zach Baumker “Reflections” OHS

WEARABLE ART

1. Torren Flahery pendant OOHS

2. Addison Shaal blue glass DHHS

3. Kaleigh Bowman circle cold connection OHS

MIXED MEDIA

1. Elijah Mitchell untitled BVHS

2. Sydney Perry “Creation” OHS

3. Andrew DeGenova fused glass dish BWHS

CERAMICS

1. Hailey Piche “Lavender Tea Set” OHS

2. Mallory Brooks untitled OOHS

3. Emma Siefring “Cornicupia” OLHS

SCULPTURE

1. Mattee Bonanno “Free Candy” OHS

2. Hannah Bucky “Don’t Look Back” OLHS

3. Emma Siefring “Mac & Chimp” OLHS

JUROR’S AWARDS

1. Cindy Jin “Self Portrait” OHS

2. Chloe Aquino ceramic bowls BVHS

BEST IN SHOW

Zack Shah “Self Portrait” OLHS

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2017/02/web1_HS-show-2c8.jpgOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Staff Report

Information for this story was provided by the Arts Castle.

Information for this story was provided by the Arts Castle.