Hale on Academic All-OAC list


By Adam Prescott - Special to the Sunbury News



63 Ethan Hale Height: 6-1 Weight: 260 Year: So. Hometown: Galena High School: Big Walnut Position: OL Major: Criminal Justice

63 Ethan Hale Height: 6-1 Weight: 260 Year: So. Hometown: Galena High School: Big Walnut Position: OL Major: Criminal Justice


Otterbein University placed 50 student-athletes on the 2017 fall season’s Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) list, announced Nov. 15 by the league office.

The 50 student-athletes is good enough to rank as the second-most among the 10 institutions in the conference, just trailing the 54 of Mount Union. Overall, 344 student-athletes were recognized across the six fall sports.

The Otterbein football team led the way as 12 players received the honor, with men’s soccer and women’s cross country just behind with 10 each. Women’s Soccer followed with seven recipients, while volleyball tallied six and men’s cross country rounded out the Cardinal award winners with four.

To be eligible for consideration, a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50 on a scale of 4.00 as of the last completed semester, have reached varsity status, and be at least sophomore academic standing at his/her current institution.

See a select list of recipients below:

Sport Name School Class Hometown/High School Major GPA

Football Andrew Sierawski Baldwin Wallace Sr. Delaware / Hayes Mathematics 3.54

Women’s Cross Country Katie Fowler Baldwin Wallace So. Mount Vernon / Mount Vernon Communication Disorders 3.88

Women’s Soccer Anna Poptic Baldwin Wallace Sr. Dublin / Jerome Public Health 3.81

Football Logan Hernon Capital Jr. Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby Nursing 3.588

Football Nick Iske Capital Sr. Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Davidson Accounting 3.729

Men’s Cross Country Calvin Lortie Capital Sr. Mount Vernon, Ohio / Mount Vernon Computer Science 3.912

Volleyball Alexa Jeffers Capital Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio / Reynoldsburg – Summit Campus Exercise Science 3.694

Women’s Soccer Hannah Ervin Capital So. Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby Nursing 3.612

Women’s Soccer Jordan Fike Capital So. Powell, Ohio / Olentangy Liberty Middle Childhood Education 3.779

Women’s Soccer Maggie Peddicord Capital So. Delaware, Ohio / Buckeye Valley Nursing 3.969

Football Jermaine Burket Heidelberg Jr. Galion, Ohio / Galion Business & Sport Management 3.54

Football Jack Haley Heidelberg Jr. Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Watterson Athletic Training 3.58

Men Cross Country Garrett Shearer Heidelberg So. Delaware, Ohio / Buckeye Valley Computer Science & Accounting 3.50

Volleyball Kaylee Fredrickson Heidelberg Jr. Marysville, Ohio / Dublin Jerome Biology 3.80

Women Cross Country Rachel House Heidelberg Sr. Mechanicsburg, Ohio / Mechanicsburg Biology 3.75

Women Cross Country Nicole Tennison Heidelberg Sr. Canal Winchester, Ohio / Canal Winchester Health Science 3.85

Women’s Soccer Mckenzie Perry Heidelberg So. Lima, Ohio / Bath Education Major Candidate 3.63

Women’s Soccer Erica Campbell Heidelberg So. Lancaster, Ohio / Lancaster Senior Accounting 3.71

Women’s Soccer Bethanny Barno Heidelberg Sr. Columbus, Ohio / Bexley Biology & Environment Science 3.79

Football Luke Melsop John Carroll So. Columbus, OH / Saint Francis DeSales Exercise Science 3.55

Volleyball Emily Peters Marietta SR Elyria, Ohio / Keystone English 3.85

Women’s Soccer Amanda Augustyniak Marietta SO Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington Central Intervention Specialist 3.77

Volleyball Brooke Knollman Mount Union Sr. Powell / Olentangy Liberty Marketing/Management 3.51

Volleyball Megan Donegan Mount Union So. Dublin / Coffman Early Childhood Education 3.59

Volleyball Bethany Matuska Mount Union So. Pickerington / Bishop Hartley Early Childhood Education 3.83

Men’s Cross Country Douglas McIntire Muskingum So. Grove City, OH Undecided 3.29

Men’s Soccer Blake Horne Muskingum So. Canal Winchester, OH Athletic Training 3.88

Volleyball Rose LeVally Muskingum Sr. Grove City, OH International Affairs, International Business 3.77

Women’s Soccer Lauren McKell Muskingum Sr. Chillicothe, OH Athletic Training, Health and Fitness 4.00

Football Anthony McFadden Ohio Northern So. Chillicothe OH/Paint Valley HS Pharmacy 3.61

Football Ethan Hale Ohio Northern So. Galena OH/Big Walnut HS Criminal Justice 3.90

Men’s Cross Country Evan Murtha Ohio Northern Sr. Pickerington, OH/Pickerington North HS Pharmacy 3.83

Men’s Cross Country Bryan Peck Ohio Northern So. Westerville, OH/Westerville North HS Electrical Engineering/ Physics 4.00

Volleyball McKenna Hostetler Ohio Northern So. Plain City, OH/Alder HS Accounting 4.00

Women’s Cross Country Kathleen Colvin Ohio Northern So. Hilliard, OH/Bishop Ready HS Nursing 3.69

Women’s Cross Country Kristina Myers Ohio Northern Jr. Grove City, OH/Central Crossing HS Biology / Biochemistry 3.73

Women’s Cross Country Emily Richards Ohio Northern Sr. Delaware, OH/Hayes HS Chemistry 3.92

Football Kyle Blust Otterbein Sr. Mansfield/Madison Comprehensive Allied Health 3.58

Football Joseph Schick Otterbein Jr. Columbus/Worthington Kilbourne Sport Management 3.60

Football Colton Miles Otterbein So. Hilliard/Davidson Allied Health 3.60

Football Joseph Sanfillipo Otterbein Jr. Delaware/Hayes Finance 3.78

Football Austin Torr Otterbein So. Gahanna/Lincoln Accounting 3.91

Men’s Cross Country Trevor Dilley Otterbein Jr. Westerville/North Allied Health 3.58

Men’s Cross Country Ian Kellogg Otterbein Jr. Bexley/Bexley English Literary Studies 3.74

Men’s Soccer Tiger Pham Otterbein So. Powell/Olentangy Liberty Allied Health 3.58

Men’s Soccer Jarret Hubbard Otterbein So. Westerville/Thomas Worthington Allied Health 3.60

Men’s Soccer Kennedy Mensah Otterbein So. Gahanna/Lincoln Allied Health 3.88

Volleyball Avery Haley Otterbein So. West Jefferson/West Jefferson Nursing 4.00

Women’s Cross Country Kathryn Foltz Otterbein Jr. Newark/Sheridan Nursing 3.59

Women’s Cross Country Lauren Frank Otterbein Jr. Westerville/South Allied Health 3.77

Women’s Cross Country Claire Lamb Otterbein Jr. Granville/Granville Psychology 3.78

Women’s Cross Country Heather Sandvik Otterbein Jr. Westerville/North Sustainability Studies 3.92

Women’s Soccer Hayley Hotchkiss Otterbein Jr. Westerville/North Nursing 3.51

Women’s Soccer Haley Hott Otterbein So. Columbus/St Francis DeSales Allied Health 3.52

Women’s Soccer Cassidy Nicol Otterbein So. Marysville/Marysville Psychology 3.71

Women’s Soccer Alyssa Spencer Otterbein Sr. Delaware/Buckeye Valley Athletic Training 3.75

Men’s Cross Country Jeffrey Clydesdale Wilmington College So. Circleville, OH/Logan Elm Athletic Training 3.88

Men’s Soccer William Patrick Wilmington College So. Johnstown, OH/Northridge Business Administration/Sport Management 3.54

63 Ethan Hale Height: 6-1 Weight: 260 Year: So. Hometown: Galena High School: Big Walnut Position: OL Major: Criminal Justice
https://www.sunburynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2018/01/web1_HaleE17.jpg63 Ethan Hale Height: 6-1 Weight: 260 Year: So. Hometown: Galena High School: Big Walnut Position: OL Major: Criminal Justice

By Adam Prescott

Special to the Sunbury News