Borland leads BW at Heath


GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



The BW Girls Track team with their trophy from the Heath meet.

The BW Girls Track team with their trophy from the Heath meet.


Big Walnut sophomore Colbi Borland and Buckeye Valley freshman Chloe Dawson set a pair of school records at Saturday’s (April 14) Hank Smith Invitational in Heath … and did so in the same two races.

Borland won the 1,600 in a record-setting time of 5:12.49 while Dawson finished second with an effort of 5:14.29 — a program-best time in its own right.

It was a similar story in the 3,200. Borland and Dawson finished second and third in respective school-record times of 11:21.81 and 11:41.17.

The two played key roles in what turned out to be a pair of solid showings by their respective teams. Big Walnut won the meet with 103 points while Buckeye Valley finished fourth with 58.

“What a terrific weekend,” Big Walnut girls coach Joe Evener said. “We had 11 personal records, 11 season bests, four champions and two school records.”

In other words, the Eagles stepped up … and did so against some of the best competition they’ve seen so far this season.

“The really cool thing about this meet is that there are so many good teams with strong competitors in every event,” Evener said. “Nobody gets an easy victory.”

BW picked up first-place points in the 4×800 relay as Alina Pecci, Adelee Gartner, Grace Unger and Becca Bogantz teamed up to finish in 10:21.17. The Barons finished second in the event as Jia Radloff, Ashley Beatty, Bailey Kreft and Chayse Arnhold combined to cross the finish line in 10:34.91.

Other Big Walnut standouts included Kaley Rammelsberg, who won the high jump (5-04) and long jump (15-06.75) and finished second in the 100 hurdles (15.98 seconds); the 4×400 relay team of Tori Buxton, Hannah Pinkston, Hannah Unger and Kaitlin Meade, which finished second (4:17.16); and the 4×200 relay quartet of Pinkston, Hannah Unger, Buxton and Meade, which also finished second (1:50.53).

Buckeye Valley, meanwhile, also got a solid showing from Nina Hilt, who won the triple jump (31-03).

In boys’ action, Big Walnut finished second with 78 points while Buckeye Valley closed sixth with 56.

The Golden Eagles were led by Tim Rumas, who won the 100-meter dash (11.40 seconds); Brandon Mosher, who secured top honors in the discus (151-10) and shot put (54-01); and Caleb Ramey, who won the long jump (21-00.25) and triple jump (43-03).

Zach Kreft and Joey Verdes boosted the Barons. Kreft won the 1,600 (4:20) and finished second in the 800 (1:59.45) while Verdes picked up second-place points in the high jump (6-02) and long jump (20-03.25).

Big Walnut High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Marion Harding @ Grant Middle School

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Place Points

1 115

Meet Recap

Track Big Walnut 114.5 – Marion Harding 40.5 – Highland 20

Highlight – Kaley Rammelsberg breaks school record in the high jump, jumping 5’ 7.75”!!

Opponents

School Place Points

Big Walnut High School 1 115

Big Walnut High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Hornet Relays

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Place Points

1 122

Meet Recap

Track Big Walnut 122 – Licking Hts – 35 – Africentric 1

Individual events to be added later.

Opponents

School Place Points

Big Walnut High School 1 122

The BW Girls Track team with their trophy from the Heath meet.
https://www.sunburynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2018/04/web1_Girls-track-win-2018-bw-heath-pic.jpgThe BW Girls Track team with their trophy from the Heath meet.
GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com

Joe Evener contributed to this story.

Joe Evener contributed to this story.