BW Girls, Boys win track meets


TRACK AND FIELD

Staff Reports



The Girls Track Team after the Sarah Robinson Relays.

The Girls Track Team after the Sarah Robinson Relays.


BOYS VARSITY TRACK

Big Walnut High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Westerville North HS – Added 4.18.18

Monday, April 23, 2018 5:00 PM

Place 1; Points 82

Meet Recap: Track Big Walnut 82 Westerville North 55

4×800 Relay – Big Walnut 9:18.51

110 Hurdles – White BW 16.44

100 Meters – Dorian WN 11.70

4×200 Relay – Westerville North 1:36.77

1600 Meters – WN 5:20.48

4×100 Relay – Westerville North 44.87

400 Meters – Rumas BW 49.92

300 Hurdles – White BW 41.46

800 Meters – Will WN 2:10.8

200 Meters – WN 23.72

3200 Meters – Ryan WN 12:32.74

4×400 Relay – Westerville North 3:50.08

Discus – Ruffing BW 125’ 8”

Shot Put – Ebright BW 44’

Long Jump – Lawhun BW 18’ 1”

High Jump – Westfall BW 6’

Pole Vault – Halbakken BW 11’6”

Big Walnut Boys win 82-55

GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

Big Walnut High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Sarah Robinson Relays

Friday, April 27, 2018 4:30 PM

Place 1; Points 36

Meet Recap: Track Capping off a busy week. The girls improved their record to 72-4, winning 9 events last night at the Sarah Robinson Relays at Lakewood.

The Triple Jump relay team of Aly Hart, Alle English, and Mia Smith established a new school record with a combined total of 85’ 4.25”. Aly Hart led the way with a jump of 29’ 8.5”.

The Sprint Medley team of Hannah Unger, Sierra Sanders, Hanna Pinkston, and Adelee Gartner established a new school record in the 200-200-400-800 combination with a time of 4:42.65

Big Walnut High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Westerville North HS

Monday, April 23, 2018 5:00 PM

Place 1; Points 94

Meet Recap: Track Big Walnut 94 – Westerville North 41

Big Walnut placers:

Long Jump: 1st Rammelsberg (B) 16’ 5”, 2nd West 14’ 4.5”; 3rd Hart 14’ 2.5”

High Jump: 1st Rammelsberg 5’ 6”; 2nd Hart 4’ 6”; 3rd Buxton 4’4”

Pole Vault: 1st Wood 7’ 6”; 2nd Spangenberg 7’ 0”; 3rd English 7’ 0”

Shot Put: 3rd M Swank 27’ 11”

Discus: 1st Weber 91’ 1”; 2nd M Swank 88’ 10”

100 hurdles: 1st Rammelsberg 16.07; 2nd Ames 18.30; 3rd Houser 18.42

100 dash: 1st Pinkston 13.35; 2nd English 14.66; 3rd Luchsinger 14.77

4×200 relay: 1st Meade, G Unger, Bogantz, Gartner 1:57.85

4×100 relay: 1st English, Ames, West, Luchsinger 55.83

400 dash: 1st Borland 1:04.24; 3rd Sanders 1:06.47

300 hurdles: 1st Ames 1:02.13; 2nd May 1:12.73

800 run: 2nd G Unger 2:35.11

200 dash: 1st Buxton 28.12; 2nd H Unger 28.81

4×400 relay: 1st Borland, Bogantz, Gartner, Meade 4:21.91

The Girls Track Team after the Sarah Robinson Relays.
https://www.sunburynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2018/05/web1_BW-TRACK-SARAH-ROBINSON.jpgThe Girls Track Team after the Sarah Robinson Relays.
TRACK AND FIELD

Staff Reports

Information for this story was provided by Joe Evener and Eric Meyers.

Information for this story was provided by Joe Evener and Eric Meyers.