Liberty, Orange, Olentangy share OCC crown


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



Mitchell Okuley threw for 110 yards and a couple touchdowns while Aidan Kenley had 51 yards on the ground and a pair of TDs of his own to lead the Olentangy Liberty football team to a lopsided 42-0 win over host Westerville North Friday night, Oct. 26.

The win locked up a share of the OCC-Buckeye Division crown and a spot in this week’s state playoffs.

The game was never really in doubt as Liberty (6-4, 4-1) raced out to a 35-0 lead by halftime. Okuley had the two touchdown passes, both to Chase Miley, and a three-yard TD run to highlight the first-half outburst.

Ryan Ritter scored from 15 yards out to make it a 42-0 game and cap the scoring summary with 8:46 left in the third quarter.

Rondale Smith provided the lone bright spot for the Warriors (3-7, 0-5), finishing with 119 yards on 24 carries.

Olentangy Orange 17, Westerville South 0

The Pioneers clinched a share of the OCC-Buckeye Division title and a playoff spot thanks to Friday’s league win over the visiting Wildcats.

Orange’s (7-3, 4-1) defense limited South (3-7, 1-4) to just 168 yards of total offense while the offense racked up 232 of its own, with 217 of those coming on the ground.

Aidan Hill broke the scoring seal with a 27-yard field goal early in the second quarter. Orange quarterback Robbie Dayhuff scored on a one-yard keeper to make it a 10-0 game just before halftime and Jake Vanchieri, who finished with 135 yards on 35 carries, scored from 31 yards out to seal the deal with 2:12 left in the fourth.

Olentangy 42, Westerville Central 21

Justin Carter gave the Warhawks (5-5, 2-3) an early 7-0 lead with a 38-yard run in the first, but the Braves scored 21 points of their own before the quarter came to a close en route to a win in Friday’s regular-season final in Westerville.

With the win, Olentangy (5-5, 4-1) clinched a share of the OCC-Buckeye title with sister schools Orange and Liberty.

Ian Drummond and Jace Middleton had TD grabs of 23 and 13 yards, respectively, while Zach Shiblaq — who collected 250 yards on 40 carries — scored on a one-yard run to make it a 21-7 game.

The Braves rolled from there, finishing with 537 yards of total offense.

Canal Winchester 27, Big Walnut 7

Andy Van Houten plowed into the end zone from a yard out with 1:09 left in the game to account for the Golden Eagles’ lone touchdown in Friday’s regular-season finale against the host Indians.

Caleb Meade made good on the ensuing extra point to smooth out the scoring summary, which featured 27-unanswered points from OCC-Capital Division champion Canal (9-1, 5-0) to start the game.

Darren Davis powered the Indian offense, finishing with three touchdown runs in the win. Tyler Toledo had a good game as well, collecting 114 yards on 13 carries.

Tyler Crotinger led BW (3-7, 2-3) on the ground, finishing with 51 of the team’s 107 rushing yards.

Thomas Worthington 27, Olentangy Berlin 24

Jacob Moeller threw for 249 yards and three touchdowns, including a 26-yard strike to Jalen Weitzel to pull his team to within three with 9:10 left in the game, but neither team scored again as the host Cardinals held on for a season-ending win Friday night.

Thomas (3-7, 2-5) grabbed its biggest lead, 27-16, when James Gaiters hit Habib Bundo for a 45-yard TD with 55 seconds left in the third.

Weitzel finished with seven grabs for 169 yards and three TDs for the Bears (1-9, 0-7), who wrapped up their first season in program history with the loss.

Also: Galion 14, Buckeye Valley 7

OHSAA Releases Football First Round Playoff Pairings

Higher seeds host regional quarterfinal games Friday and Saturday; notes packet link included

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the pairings for the first round of the football playoffs Sunday, Oct. 28. On July 30, 718 OHSAA member schools began practice, and now 224 schools have qualified for the playoffs.

During the first four rounds of the playoffs, all games will kick off at 7 p.m. Division I, II, III and VI games will be on Fridays. Division IV, V and VII games will be on Saturdays.

Two schools are in the playoffs for the first time in their school’s history (Springfield Northwestern and Toledo Start), while one school has tied the state record for most playoff appearances (Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 35) and one school has tied the state record for most consecutive playoff appearances (Coldwater, 22).

OHSAA Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Pairings include seed and record. Higher seed hosts.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 1

8 Strongsville (7-3) at 1 Mentor (9-1)

7 Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-2)

6 Austintown-Fitch (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 4 Solon (8-2)

Region 2

8 Toledo Start (6-4) at 1 Reynoldsburg (9-1)

7 Westerville Central (5-5) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-3) at 3 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

5 Gahanna Lincoln (5-5) at 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

Region 3

8 Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

7 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 2 Clayton Northmont (9-1)

6 Pickerington Central (8-2) at 3 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

5 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 4 Springfield (8-2)

Region 4

8 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Mason (8-2)

6 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-4) at 3 Cin. Elder (6-4)

5 Fairfield (7-3) at 4 Milford (8-2)

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 5

8 Mayfield (5-5) at 1 Akr. Archbishop Hoban (10-0)

7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Maple Hts. (10-0)

6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) at 3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

5 Garfield Heights (10-0) at 4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)

Region 6

8 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Holland Springfield (7-3) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Olmsted Falls (8-2) at 4 Avon Lake (9-1)

Region 7

8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 2 Barberton (10-0)

6 Wooster (8-2) at 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

5 Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 8

8 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 1 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

7 Cin. Anderson (7-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Harrison (7-3) at 3 Troy (9-1)

5 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 4 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 9

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Canfield (9-1)

7 Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) at 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

5 Akr. East (8-2) at 4 Chardon (7-3)

Region 10

8 Rocky River (6-4) at 1 Clyde (7-3)

7 Lexington (6-4) at 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)

6 Sandusky (6-4) at 3 Bay Village Bay (8-2)

5 Bowling Green (6-4) at 4 Norwalk (7-3)

Region 11

8 The Plains Athens (9-1) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2)

7 Jackson (7-3) at 2 Granville (9-1)

6 Thornville Sheridan (9-1) at 3 Bellbrook (10-0)

5 Hillsboro (9-1) at 4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (9-1)

Region 12

8 Cin. Mt. Healthy (5-5) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

7 Trotwood-Madison (6-4) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2)

5 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 4 Vandalia Butler (6-4)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 13

8 Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (7-3) at 1 Perry (9-1)

7 Akr. Buchtel (6-4) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 3 Hubbard (9-1)

5 Girard (9-1) at 4 Youngstown East (7-3)

Region 14

8 Bryan (7-3) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)

7 Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) at 2 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

6 Huron (7-3) at 3 Van Wert (8-2)

5 Sparta Highland (9-1) at 4 Lorain Clearview (9-1)

Region 15

8 Proctorville Fairland (6-4) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Newark Licking Valley (7-3) at 2 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

5 Chillicothe Unioto (7-3) at 4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

Region 16

8 Springfield Northwestern (7-3) at 1 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

7 Springfield Shawnee (6-4) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 London (9-1) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-1)

5 Waverly (9-1) at 4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 17

8 Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) at 1 Orrville (8-2)

7 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 2 Akr. Manchester (7-3)

6 Wickliffe (8-2) at 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (9-1)

5 Columbiana Crestview (6-3) at 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-0)

Region 18

8 Millbury Lake (7-3) at 1 Genoa Area (10-0)

7 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 3 Oak Harbor (9-1)

5 Anna (8-2) at 4 Elyria Catholic (8-2)

Region 19

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

6 Oak Hill (8-2) at 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Martins Ferry (7-3)

Region 20

8 Portsmouth West (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (10-0)

6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2) at 3 West Jefferson (8-2)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (9-1) at 4 Cin. Madeira (7-3)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 21

8 Columbia Station Columbia (7-3) at 1 Mogadore (9-1)

7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Kirtland (10-0)

6 Salineville Southern (9-1) at 3 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

5 McDonald (10-0) at 4 Rootstown (9-1)

Region 22

8 Loudonville (5-5) at 1 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) at 2 Gibsonburg (9-1)

6 Northwood (9-1) at 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2)

5 Carey (7-3) at 4 Columbus Grove (7-3)

Region 23

8 Cols. Grandview Hts. (7-3) at 1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

7 Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3) at 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (9-0)

6 Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3) at 3 Galion Northmor (9-1)

5 Frankfort Adena (7-2) at 4 Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

8 Cin. Deer Park (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (8-2)

7 Covington (7-3) at 2 Lima Central Catholic (8-1)

6 Spencerville (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

5 St. Henry (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 25

8 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2)

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) at 2 Windham (9-1)

6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)

5 Ashtabula St. John (7-3) at 4 East Canton (7-3)

Region 26

8 Leipsic (9-1) at 1 Sycamore Mohawk (10-0)

7 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) at 2 Edgerton (10-0)

6 Pandora-Gilboa (10-0) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-1)

5 McComb (9-1) at 4 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

Region 27

8 Hannibal River (5-5) at 1 Lucas (8-2)

7 Franklin Furnace Green (7-2) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-0)

6 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

8 Hamilton New Miami (6-4) at 1 Ft. Loramie (9-1)

7 Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy (7-2) at 2 Convoy Crestview (9-1)

6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Minster (7-3)

5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 4 Ansonia (8-2)

OHSAA Football Final Computer Ratings – Oct. 28, 2018

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 28 will qualify for the playoffs.

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Mentor (9-1) 35.3929, 2. Cle. St. Ignatius (7-2) 29.8314, 3. Euclid (8-2) 29.797, 4. Solon (8-2) 28.85, 5. Canton McKinley (8-2) 28.2859, 6. Austintown-Fitch (8-2) 25.5153, 7. Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) 25.3812, 8. Strongsville (7-3) 17.75, 9. Medina (5-5) 17.65, 10. Cleveland Heights (7-3) 16.4, 11. Massillon Jackson (6-4) 16.15, 12. Berea (5-5) 12.6

Region 2 – 1. Reynoldsburg (9-1) 33.05, 2. Dublin Coffman (9-1) 30.6, 3. Tol. Whitmer (8-2) 21.1755, 4. Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-4) 19.65, 5. Gahanna Lincoln (5-5) 19.35, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-3) 17.8, 7. Westerville Central (5-5) 16.3, 8. Tol. Start (6-4) 15.2697, 9. Upper Arlington (5-5) 13.65, 10. Delaware Hayes (6-4) 12.7, 11. Dublin Jerome (5-5) 12.55, 12. Marysville (5-5) 11.1

Region 3 – 1. Hilliard Davidson (9-1) 35.3, 2. Clayton Northmont (9-1) 35.0388, 3. Hilliard Bradley (9-1) 29.9, 4. Springfield (8-2) 28.9889, 5. Kettering Fairmont (7-3) 28.6934, 6. Pickerington Central (8-2) 28.5369, 7. Hilliard Darby (8-2) 25.8, 8. Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) 25, 9. Miamisburg (7-3) 22.5828, 10. Pickerington North (6-4) 21.2, 11. Lancaster (6-4) 20.25, 12. Springboro (5-5) 11.35

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Colerain (10-0) 36.551, 2. Mason (8-2) 25.2, 3. Cin. Elder (6-4) 22.0684, 4. Milford (8-2) 21.4, 5. Fairfield (7-3) 21.15, 6. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-4) 19.0083, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-3) 18.9, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) 17.5314, 9. Cin. Sycamore (6-4) 13.55, 10. Lebanon (6-4) 13.1, 11. Cin. Western Hills (6-4) 12.597, 12. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-6) 10.95

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-0) 34.2714, 2. Maple Hts. (10-0) 26.1, 3. Macedonia Nordonia (9-1) 23, 4. Warren G. Harding (8-2) 21.8227, 5. Garfield Hts. (10-0) 20.9, 6. Painesville Riverside (8-2) 19.95, 7. Boardman (6-4) 15.2192, 8. Mayfield (5-5) 10.1, 9. Cle. Benedictine (4-6) 9.7, 10. Twinsburg (5-5) 9.6, 11. Madison (4-6) 9.0167, 12. Lyndhurst Brush (4-6) 8.7641

Region 6 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (10-0) 35.5792, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0) 33, 3. Avon (9-1) 27.95, 4. Avon Lake (9-1) 25.25, 5. Olmsted Falls (8-2) 21.7, 6. Holland Springfield (7-3) 18.25, 7. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) 17.6919, 8. Tol. St. John’s (7-3) 16.3212, 9. Amherst Steele (6-4) 15.55, 10. North Olmsted (5-5) 14.9, 11. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-6) 11.3389, 12. Fremont Ross (5-5) 10.7268

Region 7 – 1. Massillon Washington (10-0) 39.1308, 2. Barberton (10-0) 32, 3. Wadsworth (10-0) 31.65, 4. Dover (8-2) 27, 5. Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) 26.2172, 6. Wooster (8-2) 25.65, 7. Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) 22.95, 8. Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) 22.4747, 9. Canal Winchester (9-1) 22.45, 10. North Canton Hoover (7-3) 22.3, 11. Medina Highland (8-2) 21.75, 12. Cols. Northland (8-2) 20.8141

Region 8 – 1. Cin. Winton Woods (9-1) 34.05, 2. Kings Mills Kings (9-1) 32.85, 3. Troy (9-1) 29.55, 4. Trenton Edgewood (8-2) 26.35, 5. Morrow Little Miami (8-2) 22.15, 6. Harrison (7-3) 21.5, 7. Cin. Anderson (7-3) 19.05, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) 18.3, 9. Dublin Scioto (7-3) 17.65, 10. Cin. LaSalle (4-5) 17.6142, 11. Chillicothe (7-3) 17.6, 12. New Carlisle Tecumseh (6-4) 16.2

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Canfield (9-1) 29.2934, 2. Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1) 26.05, 3. Medina Buckeye (9-1) 24.2, 4. Chardon (7-3) 24.05, 5. Akron East (8-2) 22.55, 6. Alliance (7-3) 21.15, 7. Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) 21, 8. Alliance Marlington (8-2) 20.7979, 9. Aurora (7-3) 20.6, 10. Ravenna (8-2) 20.35, 11. Norton (8-2) 20.1, 12. Richfield Revere (6-4) 18.2

Region 10 – 1. Clyde (7-3) 24.75, 2. Tiffin Columbian (8-2) 23.2, 3. Bay Village Bay (8-2) 23.1, 4. Norwalk (7-3) 20.0136, 5. Bowling Green (6-4) 17.2, 6. Sandusky (6-4) 16.65, 7. Lexington (6-4) 16.6, 8. Rocky River (6-4) 14.3091, 9. Parma Padua Franciscan (6-4) 14.1, 10. Parma Hts. Holy Name (5-5) 11.9, 11. Tol. Scott (6-4) 11.0335, 12. Mansfield Senior (5-5) 10.9

Region 11 – 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2) 29.4, 2. Granville (9-1) 27.2253, 3. Bellbrook (10-0) 26.05, 4. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (9-1) 23.9389, 5. Hillsboro (9-1) 23.25, 6. Thornville Sheridan (9-1) 21.35, 7. Jackson (7-3) 20.25, 8. The Plains Athens (9-1) 19.096, 9. Bellefontaine (7-3) 17.9, 10. New Richmond (7-3) 15.7, 11. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-5) 15.6763, 12. Cols. Marion-Franklin (7-3) 14.303

Region 12 – 1. Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1) 27.7, 2. Wapakoneta (9-1) 27.25, 3. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) 25.15, 4. Vandalia Butler (6-4) 20.55, 5. Hamilton Badin (7-3) 18.95, 6. Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) 18.45, 7. Trotwood-Madison (6-4) 17.5816, 8. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-5) 14.8197, 9. Piqua (6-4) 13.2454, 10. Franklin (6-4) 12.35, 11. Hamilton Ross (5-5) 12.1357, 12. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-5) 11.9

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Perry (9-1) 28.65, 2. Steubenville (9-1) 27.1196, 3. Hubbard (9-1) 24.4, 4. Youngstown East (7-3) 20.7702, 5. Girard (9-1) 19, 6. Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) 17.7786, 7. Akron Buchtel (6-4) 16.3798, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (7-3) 15.95, 9. Peninsula Woodridge (6-4) 15.55, 10. Poland Seminary (6-4) 15.45, 11. Struthers (7-3) 15.0167, 12. Salem (6-4) 14.15

Region 14 – 1. Bellville Clear Fork (10-0) 27.6, 2. St. Marys Memorial (9-1) 25.1, 3. Van Wert (8-2) 20.65, 4. Lorain Clearview (9-1) 18.85, 5. Sparta Highland (9-1) 18.65, 6. Huron (7-3) 17.1354, 7. Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) 16.95, 8. Bryan (7-3) 16.4328, 9. Kenton (6-4) 15.5, 10. Bellevue (4-6) 15.35, 11. Napoleon (6-4) 14.8, 12. Port Clinton (6-4) 13.7081

Region 15 – 1. St. Clairsville (10-0) 28.9, 2. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (9-1) 20.05, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1) 19.65, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) 17.3843, 5. Chillicothe Unioto (7-3) 15.6237, 6. New Concord John Glenn (7-3) 15.6, 7. Newark Licking Valley (7-3) 14.5101, 8. Proctorville Fairland (6-4) 14.0636, 9. Duncan Falls Philo (7-3) 13.85, 10. McArthur Vinton County (4-6) 8.45, 11. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-6) 7.9438, 12. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-6) 7.4556

Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (10-0) 31.4557, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1) 28.05, 3. Cin. Taft (8-1) 24.1111, 4. Cin. Indian Hill (8-2) 22.9857, 5. Waverly (9-1) 21.85, 6. London (9-1) 20.6, 7. Springfield Shawnee (6-4) 18.75, 8. Springfield Northwestern (7-3) 14.1, 9. Cin. Aiken (6-4) 14.0591, 10. Washington C.H. Washington (7-3) 13.85, 11. Batavia (6-4) 13.5, 12. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-4) 13

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Orrville (8-2) 19.8, 2. Akron Manchester (7-3) 19.7162, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-1) 17.8, 4. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (10-0) 17.3397, 5. Columbiana Crestview (6-3) 17.1341, 6. Wickliffe (8-2) 15.8459, 7. Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) 15.35, 8. Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) 14.3, 9. Garrettsville Garfield (6-4) 12.45, 10. Doylestown Chippewa (6-4) 10.2, 11. Beachwood (6-4) 10.0702, 12. Sullivan Black River (6-4) 9.7

Region 18 – 1. Genoa Area (10-0) 24, 2. Liberty Center (9-1) 22.3318, 3. Oak Harbor (9-1) 20.9296, 4. Elyria Cath. (8-2) 20.85, 5. Anna (8-2) 18.75, 6. Marion Pleasant (8-2) 18.45, 7. Casstown Miami East (8-2) 16.95, 8. Millbury Lake (7-3) 15.8, 9. Richwood North Union (7-3) 15.4217, 10. Archbold (7-3) 15.25, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-5) 11.8, 12. Pemberville Eastwood (6-4) 11.65

Region 19 – 1. Johnstown-Monroe (9-1) 23.1854, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) 16.8, 3. Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3) 16.2102, 4. Martins Ferry (7-3) 16.1288, 5. Bellaire (7-3) 15.6237, 6. Oak Hill (8-2) 15.5237, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) 13.7985, 8. Ironton (6-4) 13.6, 9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-4) 12.8, 10. Cols. Bishop Ready (4-6) 9.2, 11. Chesapeake (5-5) 8.35, 12. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (5-5) 7.35

Region 20 – 1. Wheelersburg (9-1) 29.75, 2. Middletown Madison (10-0) 23.05, 3. West Jefferson (8-2) 17.998, 4. Cin. Madeira (7-3) 15.5727, 5. Jamestown Greeneview (9-1) 15.5697, 6. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-2) 14.3005, 7. Portsmouth (7-3) 14, 8. Portsmouth West (6-4) 13.2566, 9. Minford (6-4) 12.6, 10. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (7-3) 11.95, 11. Waynesville (6-4) 10.55, 12. Blanchester (5-5) 9.85

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (9-1) 30.1224, 2. Kirtland (10-0) 25.6, 3. Creston Norwayne (9-1) 20.95, 4. Rootstown (9-1) 19.6, 5. McDonald (10-0) 18.8, 6. Salineville Southern (9-1) 18.6, 7. Steubenville Cath. Central (7-3) 17.5263, 8. Columbia Station Columbia (7-3) 16.7, 9. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) 15.95, 9. New Middletown Springfield (9-1) 15.95, 11. Hanoverton United (8-2) 13.75, 12. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) 11.9

Region 22 – 1. Attica Seneca East (9-1) 17.75, 2. Gibsonburg (9-1) 16.7, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2) 15.7, 4. Columbus Grove (7-3) 15.15, 5. Carey (7-3) 13.5, 6. Northwood (9-1) 13.1, 7. Sherwood Fairview (7-3) 12.75, 8. Loudonville (5-5) 12.6, 9. Hicksville (6-4) 12.45, 10. Bucyrus Wynford (6-4) 10.4803, 11. Ashland Crestview (5-5) 9, 12. Haviland Wayne Trace (5-5) 8.3

Region 23 – 1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0) 23.1879, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (9-0) 22.3333, 3. Galion Northmor (9-1) 19.45, 4. Shadyside (8-2) 18.4077, 5. Frankfort Adena (7-2) 17.7222, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3) 15.5232, 7. Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3) 15.2, 8. Grandview Hts. (7-3) 12.35, 9. Howard East Knox (8-2) 9.55, 10. Marion Elgin (6-4) 9.0182, 11. Belpre (6-4) 8.6604, 12. Worthington Christian (6-4) 8.6418

Region 24 – 1. Coldwater (8-2) 23.6, 2. Lima Central Cath. (8-1) 21.7778, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1) 21.7, 4. Mechanicsburg (8-2) 18.9, 5. St. Henry (8-2) 17.9, 6. Spencerville (8-2) 14.3611, 7. Covington (7-3) 14.3, 8. Cin. Deer Park (7-3) 14.1596, 9. Troy Christian (8-2) 13.1954, 10. West Liberty-Salem (7-3) 11.8404, 11. Lewisburg Tri-County North (6-4) 11.35, 12. Tipp City Bethel (6-4) 10.75

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2) 18.1, 2. Windham (9-1) 15.4, 3. Ashland Mapleton (7-3) 11.9, 4. East Canton (7-3) 11.05, 5. Ashtabula St. John School (7-3) 9.9459, 6. Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) 7.4592, 7. Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) 6.7455, 8. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-5) 6.65, 9. Southington Chalker (6-4) 6.2, 10. Leetonia (4-6) 5.75, 11. Toronto (4-6) 5.7429, 12. Richmond Hts. (4-6) 5.25

Region 26 – 1. Sycamore Mohawk (10-0) 24, 2. Edgerton (10-0) 21.4, 3. Tiffin Calvert (9-1) 19.55, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3) 19.1, 5. McComb (9-1) 19.1, 6. Pandora-Gilboa (10-0) 18.85, 7. Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) 18.05, 8. Leipsic (9-1) 15.6, 9. Greenwich South Central (7-3) 11.15, 10. Antwerp (6-4) 10.5, 11. Arlington (7-3) 10.25, 12. Edon (7-3) 9.6

Region 27 – 1. Lucas (8-2) 22.5429, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (9-0) 18.596, 3. Glouster Trimble (9-1) 16.9979, 4. Waterford (8-2) 12.8479, 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-2) 12.5809, 6. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-3) 9.8307, 7. Franklin Furnace Green (7-2) 9.5663, 8. Hannibal River (5-5) 7.7184, 9. Caldwell (5-5) 7.6591, 10. Racine Southern (6-4) 7.0417, 11. Reedsville Eastern (5-5) 6.3876, 12. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3-7) 5.3357

Region 28 – 1. Fort Loramie (9-1) 23.65, 2. Convoy Crestview (9-1) 17.1, 3. Minster (7-3) 15.35, 4. Ansonia (8-2) 13.9, 5. Sidney Lehman Cath. (7-3) 13.05, 6. DeGraff Riverside (6-4) 11.35, 7. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (7-2) 10.6111, 8. Hamilton New Miami (6-4) 9.5043, 9. New Bremen (6-4) 8.5, 10. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (5-5) 7.7704, 11. Dola Hardin Northern (4-6) 6.5, 12. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (5-5) 5.25

https://www.sunburynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/48/2018/11/web1_FBmain18.jpg

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com